Tea Map › India › Coonoor › Parkside Tea Estate

Parkside Tea Estate

Coonoor, India • Operated by Matheson Bonsanquet Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.
1864 m elevationBlack teaSupplies FinlaysSupplies Sainsbury's

In short: Parkside Tea Estate is a black tea producer located in Coonoor, India, at 1,864 metres, operated by Matheson Bonsanquet Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. and recorded as supplying Finlays and Sainsbury's.

Parkside Tea Estate is a black tea producer situated in the Coonoor region of India, at an elevation of 1,864 metres. The estate is operated by Matheson Bonsanquet Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. and is recorded as supplying both Finlays, a major tea trader and processor, and Sainsbury's, one of the United Kingdom's leading supermarket chains.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,864 metres, Parkside occupies a high-elevation position within the Nilgiri hills of southern India. Estates at this altitude typically experience cooler temperatures and more consistent moisture levels than those on lower slopes, conditions which tend to slow vegetative growth and encourage the accumulation of flavour compounds in the leaf. The Coonoor area generally benefits from the influence of both southwest and northeast monsoons, creating a relatively long cropping season.

High-elevation Nilgiri gardens often produce teas with a character distinct from the more astringent profiles associated with plains-grown leaf. The slower maturation cycle at this altitude tends to yield a smoother, more aromatic cup, though much depends on processing protocols and plucking standards. The latitude and elevation together suggest a growing environment that typically favours nuanced, medium-bodied black teas.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Parkside Tea Estate...

Tea Produced

Parkside produces black tea. Nilgiri estates at this elevation often yield teas with a fragrant, bright character—less assertive than Assam, more rounded than high-grown Ceylon. The cup profile typical of high-elevation Coonoor leaf tends toward medium body, mild astringency, and a clean, sometimes floral or slightly fruity aroma. Such teas are generally well-suited to both blending and single-estate presentation, though specific cup character will vary with manufacturing technique and seasonal conditions.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Parkside's recorded customer base includes Finlays and Sainsbury's, positioning the estate within both the bulk trade and retail-branded supply chains. Finlays, as a global processor and blender, typically sources from estates capable of delivering consistent volume and quality for onward sale to food-service and retail clients. The direct supply relationship with Sainsbury's indicates that Parkside's teas meet the specifications and audit standards required by a major UK supermarket, a marker of both traceability and commercial scale.

This dual exposure—to a multinational trader and a prominent retailer—suggests that Parkside produces a sufficiently versatile and reliable black tea to serve both blended and own-label applications. The estate's altitude and regional reputation may afford it a modest quality premium within the Nilgiri segment, though precise pricing and volume data are not publicly disclosed.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays
  • Recorded supplier to  Sainsbury's

Operator

Parkside is operated by Matheson Bonsanquet Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., a company also responsible for at least one other tea estate recorded in industry directories. The presence of a multi-estate operator typically implies consolidated management, procurement, and marketing functions, which can support economies of scale in both production and customer relations. Further details of the company's ownership structure and portfolio strategy are not publicly available.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Parkside Tea Estate lies at 11.3096, 76.7881 in Coonoor, India. Its 1864 m elevation is the joint 23rd highest of 250 estates we map in India. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Parkside Tea Estate

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Parkside Tea Estate (1,864 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Parkside Tea Estate recorded 1,467 mm in 2025, 47% less than the 2,771 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kalaargold Tea EstateKannan Devan Hills, India1,864 m2,995 mm20.4 °C
Luckyland Tea EstateNuwara Eliya-Uda Pussellawa Rd, Sri Lanka1,865 m3,152 mm19.6 °C
Mbogo Tea FactoryKimatkei - Mbogo Valley Rd, Kenya1,868 m2,044 mm23.4 °C
Pfunda Tea FactoryRubavu, Rwanda1,868 m2,357 mm21.7 °C
Sedep Tea EstateWEST JAVA, Indonesia1,859 m3,309 mm20.0 °C

Parkside Tea Estate Compared with India

In India, Parkside Tea Estate is drier than 95% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 91% of the others by elevation; cooler than 93% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Parkside Tea Estate against the 249 other estates we map in India, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureParkside Tea Estate Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,864 m126 m6 to 2,299 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,467 mm2,778 mm745 to 4,774 mm
Mean daily high19.7 °C28.3 °C16.9 to 34.5 °C
Mean overnight low13.0 °C19.3 °C9.3 to 24.2 °C

Observed Climate at Parkside Tea Estate (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Parkside Tea Estate’s coordinates recorded 1,467 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was May (290 mm) and the driest was February (4 mm). Daytime highs averaged 19.7 °C and overnight lows 13.0 °C over the year; May was the warmest month and December the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,467 mm
Wettest monthMay (290 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (4 mm)
Mean daily high19.7 °C
Mean overnight low13.0 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Parkside Tea Estate

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Parkside Tea Estate located?

Parkside Tea Estate is in Coonoor, India, at coordinates 11.3096, 76.7881, at an elevation of about 1864 metres.

Who operates Parkside Tea Estate?

Parkside Tea Estate is operated by Matheson Bonsanquet Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Parkside Tea Estate produce?

Parkside Tea Estate is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Parkside Tea Estate supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Parkside Tea Estate as supplying Finlays, Sainsbury's.

How much rain does Parkside Tea Estate receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,467 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in May (290 mm).

How does Parkside Tea Estate compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Parkside Tea Estate recorded 1,467 mm in 2025, 47% less rain than the 2,771 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Parkside Tea Estate's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.