Tea Map › India › Kannan Devan Hills › Kalaargold Tea Estate

Kalaargold Tea Estate

Kannan Devan Hills, India • Operated by Kanan Devan Hills Plantation Pvt. Ltd.
1864 m elevationBlack teaEthical Tea Partnership

In short: Kalaargold Tea Estate is a black tea producer in the Kannan Devan Hills, India, operated by Kanan Devan Hills Plantation Pvt. Ltd. and certified by the Ethical Tea Partnership.

Kalaargold Tea Estate is a black tea producer located in the Kannan Devan Hills of India, at an elevation of 1,864 metres. The estate is operated by Kanan Devan Hills Plantation Pvt. Ltd. and holds certification from the Ethical Tea Partnership. No buyers have been recorded in public supply-chain data.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,864 metres above sea level in the Kannan Devan Hills, Kalaargold occupies high-elevation terrain in one of India's principal tea-growing regions. Estates at this altitude typically experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than lower-lying gardens, conditions that tend to slow leaf growth and can contribute to increased concentration of flavour compounds in the flush.

The Kannan Devan Hills lie within the Western Ghats of Kerala and Tamil Nadu, a zone generally characterised by significant rainfall, mist cover, and well-drained slopes. These factors often combine to create an environment in which black tea production can be sustained year-round, though the intensity and character of growth cycles generally vary with the monsoon patterns typical of this latitude.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Kalaargold Tea Estate...

Tea Produced

Kalaargold produces black tea. High-grown teas from the Kannan Devan Hills are often noted for brisk, bright liquors with a degree of astringency and aromatic complexity that reflect the slower maturation cycles at elevation. Estates in this region typically yield teas suited to both blending and single-origin offerings, though specific cup profiles vary with flush, processing method, and clone selection.

Operator

Kalaargold is operated by Kanan Devan Hills Plantation Pvt. Ltd., which also runs six other estates listed in this directory. The company manages a portfolio of high-elevation tea gardens in the region, reflecting a significant operational footprint in the Kannan Devan Hills.

Certifications & Ethics

Kalaargold holds certification from the Ethical Tea Partnership, an industry body that works to improve labour standards, environmental practices, and community welfare across tea supply chains. For buyers, ETP certification provides assurance that the estate is subject to regular third-party audits against a code covering worker rights, health and safety, and environmental stewardship.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Kalaargold Tea Estate lies at 10.1459, 77.0866 in Kannan Devan Hills, India. Its 1864 m elevation is the joint 23rd highest of 250 estates we map in India. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Kalaargold Tea Estate

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Kalaargold Tea Estate (1,864 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Kalaargold Tea Estate recorded 2,995 mm in 2025, 35% more than the 2,226 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Parkside Tea EstateCoonoor, India1,864 m1,467 mm19.7 °C
Chamraj Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India1,863 m2,112 mm20.4 °C
Luckyland Tea EstateNuwara Eliya-Uda Pussellawa Rd, Sri Lanka1,865 m3,152 mm19.6 °C
Mbogo Tea FactoryKimatkei - Mbogo Valley Rd, Kenya1,868 m2,044 mm23.4 °C
Pfunda Tea FactoryRubavu, Rwanda1,868 m2,357 mm21.7 °C

Kalaargold Tea Estate Compared with India

In India, Kalaargold Tea Estate is wetter than 68% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 91% of the others by elevation; cooler than 87% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Kalaargold Tea Estate against the 249 other estates we map in India, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureKalaargold Tea Estate Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,864 m126 m6 to 2,299 m
Annual rainfall (2025)2,995 mm2,778 mm745 to 4,774 mm
Mean daily high20.4 °C28.3 °C16.9 to 34.5 °C
Mean overnight low12.6 °C19.3 °C9.3 to 24.2 °C

Observed Climate at Kalaargold Tea Estate (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Kalaargold Tea Estate’s coordinates recorded 2,995 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was May (637 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 20.4 °C and overnight lows 12.6 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and December the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation2,995 mm
Wettest monthMay (637 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high20.4 °C
Mean overnight low12.6 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Kalaargold Tea Estate

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Kalaargold Tea Estate located?

Kalaargold Tea Estate is in Kannan Devan Hills, India, at coordinates 10.1459, 77.0866, at an elevation of about 1864 metres.

Who operates Kalaargold Tea Estate?

Kalaargold Tea Estate is operated by Kanan Devan Hills Plantation Pvt. Ltd., according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Kalaargold Tea Estate produce?

Kalaargold Tea Estate is recorded as producing black tea.

What certifications does Kalaargold Tea Estate hold?

Kalaargold Tea Estate is recorded as holding the following certification(s): Ethical Tea Partnership.

How much rain does Kalaargold Tea Estate receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 2,995 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in May (637 mm).

How does Kalaargold Tea Estate compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Kalaargold Tea Estate recorded 2,995 mm in 2025, 35% more rain than the 2,226 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Kalaargold Tea Estate's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.