Tea Map › India › Tamil Nadu › Burnside Tea Estate

Burnside Tea Estate

Tamil Nadu, India • Operated by Southern Tree Farms
1876 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Burnside Tea Estate is a black tea producer in Tamil Nadu, India, operating at 1,876 metres under the management of Southern Tree Farms.

Burnside Tea Estate is a black tea producer located in Tamil Nadu, India, at an elevation of 1,876 metres. The estate is operated by Southern Tree Farms. No current buyers are recorded in trade databases.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,876 metres, Burnside occupies a high-elevation position within Tamil Nadu's tea-growing zones. Estates at this altitude typically experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than their low-grown counterparts, factors that tend to slow leaf development and can contribute to more complex biochemical profiles in the plucked material. The latitude of approximately 11°N places the estate in a tropical zone where seasonal variation is driven less by temperature swings than by monsoon patterns.

High-elevation sites in this region generally benefit from moderate temperatures and moisture levels that support year-round growth, though the quality and character of leaf often vary with the intensity of the monsoon and the dry periods between. The cooler nights typical of estates above 1,800 metres tend to preserve volatile compounds and polyphenols, factors that can influence the structure and brightness of the finished tea.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Burnside Tea Estate...

Tea Produced

Burnside produces black tea. Estates at this elevation in Tamil Nadu typically yield teas with brisk, structured character and a balance between body and brightness. High-grown South Indian blacks often display a clean cup with moderate astringency and a tendency toward floral or fruity notes, though the specific profile depends on plucking standards, processing technique, and seasonal conditions. Teas from this altitude range are generally valued for their clarity and aromatic complexity relative to lower-elevation leaf.

Operator

Burnside is managed by Southern Tree Farms. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in trade directories.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Burnside Tea Estate lies at 11.4143, 76.8663 in Tamil Nadu, India. Its 1876 m elevation is the 6th highest of 11 estates we map in Tamil Nadu. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Burnside Tea Estate

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Burnside Tea Estate (1,876 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Burnside Tea Estate recorded 1,459 mm in 2025, 36% less than the 2,271 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kenya Tea Development Agency, RianyamwamuKisii, Kenya1,880 m1,493 mm23.8 °C
Imenti Tea FactoryMeru, Kenya1,883 m1,358 mm20.1 °C
Pfunda Tea FactoryRubavu, Rwanda1,868 m2,357 mm21.7 °C
Luckyland Tea EstateNuwara Eliya-Uda Pussellawa Rd, Sri Lanka1,865 m3,152 mm19.6 °C
Kalaargold Tea EstateKannan Devan Hills, India1,864 m2,995 mm20.4 °C

Burnside Tea Estate Compared with Tamil Nadu

In Tamil Nadu, Burnside Tea Estate is drier than 80% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 50% of the others by elevation; cooler than 60% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Burnside Tea Estate against the 10 other estates we map in Tamil Nadu, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureBurnside Tea Estate Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,876 m1,902 m415 to 2,247 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,459 mm1,762 mm798 to 3,631 mm
Mean daily high20.2 °C20.4 °C18.2 to 32.2 °C
Mean overnight low13.4 °C12.9 °C10.9 to 21.7 °C

Observed Climate at Burnside Tea Estate (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Burnside Tea Estate’s coordinates recorded 1,459 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was May (241 mm) and the driest was February (2 mm). Daytime highs averaged 20.2 °C and overnight lows 13.4 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and December the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,459 mm
Wettest monthMay (241 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (2 mm)
Mean daily high20.2 °C
Mean overnight low13.4 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Burnside Tea Estate

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Burnside Tea Estate located?

Burnside Tea Estate is in Tamil Nadu, India, at coordinates 11.4143, 76.8663, at an elevation of about 1876 metres.

Who operates Burnside Tea Estate?

Burnside Tea Estate is operated by Southern Tree Farms, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Burnside Tea Estate produce?

Burnside Tea Estate is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does Burnside Tea Estate receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,459 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in May (241 mm).

How does Burnside Tea Estate compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Burnside Tea Estate recorded 1,459 mm in 2025, 36% less rain than the 2,271 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Burnside Tea Estate's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.