Tea Map › India › TAMIL NADU › DUNSANDLE ESTATE

DUNSANDLE ESTATE

TAMIL NADU, India • Operated by BOMBAY BURMAH TRADING CORPORATION LTD
2054 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Dunsandle Estate is a black tea producer situated at 2,054 metres in Tamil Nadu, India, operated by Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.

Dunsandle Estate is a black tea producer located in Tamil Nadu, India, at an elevation of 2,054 metres. The estate is operated by Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd, a diversified Indian conglomerate with interests spanning plantation crops, trading, and manufacturing. No buyers are currently recorded in supply-chain disclosures for Dunsandle, and the estate's workforce size remains unknown.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,054 metres, Dunsandle sits at a high elevation for Indian tea cultivation, where estates typically benefit from cooler temperatures, greater diurnal variation, and slower leaf maturation. This altitude in Tamil Nadu's growing regions generally coincides with conditions that can favour the development of aromatic complexity and a more structured cup, though the specific microclimate will vary by site exposure and monsoon pattern.

Estates at this elevation in southern India often experience a growing season modulated by both the south-west and north-east monsoons, with mist and cloud cover common during the wet months. These conditions tend to support steady vegetative growth while slowing the pace of flush development, a combination that can contribute to leaf thickness and the concentration of secondary metabolites in the plucked material.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for DUNSANDLE ESTATE...

Tea Produced

Dunsandle produces black tea. Estates at similar elevations in Tamil Nadu typically yield teas with good body and briskness, often displaying malty or slightly floral notes depending on season and processing. High-grown southern Indian blacks generally show a balance between astringency and sweetness, with the cooler climate at altitude tending to support a smoother, more rounded character than teas from lower, hotter elevations.

Operator

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is a long-established Indian conglomerate with roots in the colonial-era teak and commodity trade. Today the company maintains interests in tea and coffee plantations, along with trading operations and investments in manufacturing. No other estates operated by Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation are currently recorded in this directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

DUNSANDLE ESTATE lies at 11.4677, 76.6441 in TAMIL NADU, India. Its 2054 m elevation is the 4th highest of 11 estates we map in TAMIL NADU. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to DUNSANDLE ESTATE

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match DUNSANDLE ESTATE (2,054 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. DUNSANDLE ESTATE recorded 1,941 mm in 2025, 8% more than the 1,802 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
KIPSONOIKericho, Kenya2,054 m1,236 mm23.0 °C
Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea FactoryNandi, Kenya2,055 m1,973 mm22.0 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
Sorwathe S.A.R.L.Kinihira Sector, Rwanda2,026 m1,213 mm22.0 °C
Marybong Tea EstateWest Bengal, India2,016 m2,294 mm17.7 °C

DUNSANDLE ESTATE Compared with TAMIL NADU

In TAMIL NADU, DUNSANDLE ESTATE is wetter than 60% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 70% of the others by elevation; warmer than 60% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets DUNSANDLE ESTATE against the 10 other estates we map in TAMIL NADU, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureDUNSANDLE ESTATE Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,054 m1,870 m415 to 2,247 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,941 mm1,557 mm798 to 3,631 mm
Mean daily high20.5 °C20.3 °C18.2 to 32.2 °C
Mean overnight low12.8 °C13.2 °C10.9 to 21.7 °C

Observed Climate at DUNSANDLE ESTATE (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for DUNSANDLE ESTATE’s coordinates recorded 1,941 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was May (408 mm) and the driest was February (6 mm). Daytime highs averaged 20.5 °C and overnight lows 12.8 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and December the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,941 mm
Wettest monthMay (408 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (6 mm)
Mean daily high20.5 °C
Mean overnight low12.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about DUNSANDLE ESTATE

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is DUNSANDLE ESTATE located?

DUNSANDLE ESTATE is in TAMIL NADU, India, at coordinates 11.4677, 76.6441, at an elevation of about 2054 metres.

Who operates DUNSANDLE ESTATE?

DUNSANDLE ESTATE is operated by BOMBAY BURMAH TRADING CORPORATION LTD, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does DUNSANDLE ESTATE produce?

DUNSANDLE ESTATE is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does DUNSANDLE ESTATE receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,941 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in May (408 mm).

How does DUNSANDLE ESTATE compare with estates at a similar elevation?

DUNSANDLE ESTATE recorded 1,941 mm in 2025, 8% more rain than the 1,802 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow DUNSANDLE ESTATE's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.