Tea Map › Kenya › Bomet › Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret

Bomet, Kenya • Operated by Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret
1950 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret is a black tea estate in the Bomet region of Kenya, operating at 1,950 metres altitude and known to supply Finlays.

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret is a tea estate and processing facility located in the Bomet region of Kenya, operating at an elevation of 1,950 metres. The estate is managed by Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret and produces black tea. It is known to supply Finlays, a significant player in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,950 metres above sea level, the estate sits within the high-altitude growing zones that characterise much of Kenya's tea country. Estates at this elevation typically experience cooler temperatures and a more pronounced diurnal range than lowland gardens, factors that tend to slow leaf maturation and can contribute to greater accumulation of flavour compounds. The Bomet region, positioned just south of the equator, generally benefits from bimodal rainfall patterns common to Kenya's western highlands, often supporting year-round growth with periodic flushes.

The combination of equatorial latitude and substantial altitude tends to create conditions in which tea plants grow steadily rather than in sharply defined seasonal bursts. Soils in this part of the Rift Valley highlands are often volcanic in origin, typically offering good drainage and a mineral profile that many growers associate with brisk, clean cup characteristics. While microclimates vary across individual sites, estates in this elevation band and region are generally well-positioned to produce the kind of vigorous, copper-coloured leaf that Kenyan black tea is known for in international markets.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret...

Tea Produced

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret produces black tea. Kenyan teas from estates at similar altitudes in the Bomet region typically yield a brisk, full-bodied cup with bright copper liquor and a clean, astringent finish. The high-elevation environment tends to favour teas with pronounced malty or slightly grassy notes, often valued in blends for their strength and colour. While individual factory processing choices influence final character, teas from this part of Kenya generally offer the robustness and consistency sought by buyers for both packet tea and food-service applications.

Supply Chain & Market Position

The estate is recorded as a supplier to Finlays, one of the world's largest vertically integrated tea companies, with extensive sourcing, blending, and distribution operations across multiple continents. Supply relationships with a buyer of Finlays' scale typically indicate that an estate meets consistent quality and volume benchmarks suited to large-scale blending and export. This connection suggests that Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret's output is positioned within mainstream commercial supply chains, likely destined for international markets where Kenyan black tea commands recognition for reliability and strength.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret lies at -0.6348, 35.2203 in Bomet, Kenya. Its 1950 m elevation is the 4th highest of 9 estates we map in Bomet. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret (1,950 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret recorded 1,140 mm in 2025, 33% less than the 1,699 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Ikumbi Tea FactoryKaharati-kangari Rd, Kenya1,950 m1,398 mm21.5 °C
Gisakura Tea EstateWest, Rwanda1,953 m2,008 mm21.1 °C
Thiashola Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India1,941 m2,112 mm19.9 °C
Glendale EstateCoonoor, India1,961 m1,459 mm19.7 °C
GATUNGURUMathioya, Kenya1,961 m1,518 mm20.9 °C

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret Compared with Bomet

In Bomet, Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret is wetter than 62% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 62% of the others by elevation; warmer than 75% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret against the 8 other estates we map in Bomet, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureEvergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,950 m1,944 m1,803 to 2,244 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,140 mm1,021 mm921 to 1,755 mm
Mean daily high24.2 °C24.0 °C21.4 to 25.1 °C
Mean overnight low12.5 °C12.9 °C9.8 to 12.9 °C

Observed Climate at Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret’s coordinates recorded 1,140 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was April (190 mm) and the driest was February (6 mm). Daytime highs averaged 24.2 °C and overnight lows 12.5 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and July the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,140 mm
Wettest monthApril (190 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (6 mm)
Mean daily high24.2 °C
Mean overnight low12.5 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret located?

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret is in Bomet, Kenya, at coordinates -0.6348, 35.2203, at an elevation of about 1950 metres.

Who operates Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret?

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret is operated by Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret produce?

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,140 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in April (190 mm).

How does Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret recorded 1,140 mm in 2025, 33% less rain than the 1,699 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), Manaret's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.