Tea Map › Kenya › Kaharati-kangari Rd › Ikumbi Tea Factory

Ikumbi Tea Factory

Kaharati-kangari Rd, Kenya • Operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency
1950 m elevationBlack teaEthical Tea Partnership

In short: Ikumbi Tea Factory is a black tea estate on Kaharati-kangari Rd, Kenya, at 1,950 metres, operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency.

Ikumbi Tea Factory is a black tea estate located on Kaharati-kangari Rd in Kenya, at an altitude of 1,950 metres. The factory is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, which manages smallholder tea production across multiple regions of the country. No buyers are currently recorded in publicly available supply-chain data for this estate.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,950 metres above sea level and positioned just south of the equator, Ikumbi Tea Factory occupies an altitude band that tends to fall within Kenya's mid-to-high elevation tea-growing zones. Estates at this elevation in central Kenya generally experience a temperate climate moderated by altitude, with cooler nights and consistent daytime warmth that can support year-round vegetative growth, though peak cropping typically aligns with periods of adequate rainfall.

The elevation and equatorial latitude together tend to promote steady flush cycles, and the cooler temperatures at this altitude often contribute to slower leaf maturation compared with lowland estates. Such conditions are generally associated with the development of more complex biochemical profiles in the leaf, though the specific impact on any individual estate depends on local microclimate, soil composition, and processing protocols.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Ikumbi Tea Factory...

Tea Produced

Ikumbi Tea Factory produces black tea. Estates in this region and altitude range typically yield teas with the brisk, full-bodied character for which Kenyan blacks are widely known in blending markets. Cups from mid-to-high elevation Kenyan factories often display bright coppery liquor, lively astringency, and a clean, malty backbone, though individual factory processing and seasonal variation can lead to considerable cup diversity even within a single growing area.

Operator

Kenya Tea Development Agency manages smallholder tea production on behalf of farmer cooperatives, overseeing the operation of numerous tea factories across the country's growing regions. In addition to Ikumbi Tea Factory, the agency operates six other estates currently recorded in this directory, reflecting its substantial footprint in Kenya's tea sector and its role as a key intermediary between smallholders and auction or direct-sale markets.

Certifications & Ethics

Ikumbi Tea Factory holds certification from the Ethical Tea Partnership, an alliance of tea packers, brands, and growers committed to improving working conditions and environmental practices on tea estates and smallholder farms. For buyers, this certification signals that the estate has undergone third-party assessment against standards covering labour rights, health and safety, and environmental stewardship, and that it is part of a continuous-improvement framework designed to address risks common in agricultural supply chains.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Ikumbi Tea Factory lies at -0.7859, 36.9116 in Kaharati-kangari Rd, Kenya. Its 1950 m elevation is the joint 106th highest of 186 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Ikumbi Tea Factory

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Ikumbi Tea Factory (1,950 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Ikumbi Tea Factory recorded 1,398 mm in 2025, 9% less than the 1,528 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Evergreen Tea Factory Ltd (Egtf), ManaretBomet, Kenya1,950 m1,140 mm24.2 °C
Gisakura Tea EstateWest, Rwanda1,953 m2,008 mm21.1 °C
Greenfields Tea FactoryBomet, Kenya1,944 m921 mm24.0 °C
Thiashola Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India1,941 m2,112 mm19.9 °C
Glendale EstateCoonoor, India1,961 m1,459 mm19.7 °C

Ikumbi Tea Factory Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, Ikumbi Tea Factory is drier than 55% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 57% of the others by elevation; cooler than 85% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Ikumbi Tea Factory against the 185 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureIkumbi Tea Factory Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,950 m1,990 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,398 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high21.5 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low12.8 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at Ikumbi Tea Factory (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Ikumbi Tea Factory’s coordinates recorded 1,398 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was April (200 mm) and the driest was February (8 mm). Daytime highs averaged 21.5 °C and overnight lows 12.8 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,398 mm
Wettest monthApril (200 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (8 mm)
Mean daily high21.5 °C
Mean overnight low12.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Ikumbi Tea Factory

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ikumbi Tea Factory located?

Ikumbi Tea Factory is in Kaharati-kangari Rd, Kenya, at coordinates -0.7859, 36.9116, at an elevation of about 1950 metres.

Who operates Ikumbi Tea Factory?

Ikumbi Tea Factory is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Ikumbi Tea Factory produce?

Ikumbi Tea Factory is recorded as producing black tea.

What certifications does Ikumbi Tea Factory hold?

Ikumbi Tea Factory is recorded as holding the following certification(s): Ethical Tea Partnership.

How much rain does Ikumbi Tea Factory receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,398 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in April (200 mm).

How does Ikumbi Tea Factory compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Ikumbi Tea Factory recorded 1,398 mm in 2025, 9% less rain than the 1,528 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Ikumbi Tea Factory's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.