Tea Map › Kenya › Kericho › KABIANGA

KABIANGA

Kericho, Kenya • Operated by Kabianga
2010 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Kabianga is a black tea estate in the Kericho region of Kenya, operated by Kabianga at an elevation of 2,010 metres.

Kabianga is a tea estate in the Kericho region of Kenya, operated by Kabianga. Situated at 2,010 metres above sea level, the estate produces black tea. Kericho is one of Kenya's principal tea-growing districts, and the estate's elevation places it in the higher tier of production zones within the region.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,010 metres, Kabianga occupies a high-altitude site within Kericho, a region that straddles the equator and benefits from the bimodal rainfall pattern typical of Kenya's central highlands. Estates at this elevation generally experience cooler temperatures and more pronounced diurnal variation than those at lower altitudes, conditions that tend to slow leaf maturation and can contribute to greater complexity in the manufactured tea.

The Kericho plateau typically receives well-distributed rainfall throughout much of the year, with two principal wet seasons supporting near-continuous vegetative growth. High-altitude estates in this latitude often contend with occasional cool, misty conditions that can moderate flush intensity but tend to favour the accumulation of secondary metabolites in the leaf. Volcanic soils, common in the broader region, generally offer good drainage and a mineral profile conducive to tea cultivation, though soil composition can vary considerably within individual estates.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for KABIANGA...

Tea Produced

Kabianga produces black tea. Kenyan black teas from high-altitude Kericho estates are typically processed as CTC (cut, tear, curl) or occasionally orthodox styles, yielding bright, coppery infusions with brisk astringency and a clean, malty character. Teas from elevations above 2,000 metres in this region often exhibit more body and depth than those from lower-grown areas, with a pronounced brightness that has made Kenyan leaf a staple in East African-origin blends for the international market. The cup profile tends to be forthright rather than delicate, with good colour and strength.

Operator

The estate is operated by Kabianga. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in our directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

KABIANGA lies at -0.3689, 35.2863 in Kericho, Kenya. Its 2010 m elevation is the joint 7th highest of 44 estates we map in Kericho. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to KABIANGA

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match KABIANGA (2,010 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. KABIANGA recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 14% more than the 1,737 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Tea StudioKattabettu, India2,010 m1,405 mm19.9 °C
Nyankoba Tea FactoryKenya, Kenya2,012 m754 mm24.1 °C
Marybong Tea EstateWest Bengal, India2,016 m2,294 mm17.7 °C
GACHEGEKenya, Kenya2,003 m1,455 mm19.8 °C
Hubei Wuhan Jiarun Huiming Tea Co., Ltd.Yongde County, China2,002 m2,779 mm19.9 °C

KABIANGA Compared with Kericho

In Kericho, KABIANGA is drier than 81% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 93% of the others by elevation; cooler than 91% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets KABIANGA against the 43 other estates we map in Kericho, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureKABIANGA Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,010 m2,010 m1,836 to 2,437 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,984 mm1,984 mm1,021 to 1,984 mm
Mean daily high22.4 °C22.4 °C20.5 to 25.1 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C11.8 °C9.7 to 12.8 °C

Observed Climate at KABIANGA (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for KABIANGA’s coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (286 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.4 °C and overnight lows 11.8 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,984 mm
Wettest monthOctober (286 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high22.4 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about KABIANGA

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is KABIANGA located?

KABIANGA is in Kericho, Kenya, at coordinates -0.3689, 35.2863, at an elevation of about 2010 metres.

Who operates KABIANGA?

KABIANGA is operated by Kabianga, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does KABIANGA produce?

KABIANGA is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does KABIANGA receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (286 mm).

How does KABIANGA compare with estates at a similar elevation?

KABIANGA recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 14% more rain than the 1,737 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow KABIANGA's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.