Tea Map › Kenya › Kerugoya › MUNUNGA

MUNUNGA

Kerugoya, Kenya • Operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency
1769 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Mununga is a Kenyan tea estate in Kerugoya, operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency at an elevation of 1,769 metres, producing black tea.

Mununga is a tea estate situated in the Kerugoya region of Kenya, at an elevation of 1,769 metres. The estate is operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency (KTDA), the parastatal body that manages smallholder tea production across much of Kenya's highlands. Mununga produces black tea, the dominant output of Kenya's tea sector.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,769 metres and located just south of the equator, Mununga occupies a mid- to high-altitude site within Kenya's Central Highlands, where estates typically benefit from cooler temperatures and reliable rainfall distributed across two annual wet seasons. This elevation generally moderates diurnal temperature swings and can slow leaf maturation, conditions that tend to support the development of complexity in the processed leaf.

The Kerugoya area lies within the broader Mount Kenya tea-growing zone, where volcanic soils and altitude combine to shape the growing environment. Estates at this elevation in central Kenya often experience conditions that favour steady vegetative growth and multiple plucking rounds throughout the year, though the pace and character of the flush cycle will vary with local microclimate and seasonal rainfall distribution.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for MUNUNGA...

Tea Produced

Mununga produces black tea, consistent with the processing conventions of Kenya's smallholder sector. Teas from the Central Highlands at this elevation generally yield a brisk, bright cup with pronounced body and a clean astringency. The profile typical of mid-altitude Kenyan black teas tends toward copper-red liquor and a maltiness that suits both blending and single-origin preparation, though specific cup character will reflect plucking standards, withering duration, and oxidation management on the day.

Operator

The Kenya Tea Development Agency manages Mununga alongside a network of smallholder-fed factories across the country. KTDA operates as both a management agency and a co-ordinating body for Kenya's small-scale growers, overseeing processing, quality assurance, and auction sales on behalf of thousands of farmer members. Within our directory, KTDA is recorded as the operator of six other estates, reflecting its central role in Kenya's tea economy.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

MUNUNGA lies at -0.4649, 37.2177 in Kerugoya, Kenya. Its 1769 m elevation is the 149th highest of 187 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to MUNUNGA

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match MUNUNGA (1,769 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. MUNUNGA recorded 1,066 mm in 2025, 26% less than the 1,437 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Dl Teas Tanzania, Kibena Tea Factory- NjombeNinga, Tanzania United Republic Of1,770 m1,053 mm21.6 °C
Kanyenya-Ini Tea Factory Company LtdKANGEMA, Kenya1,775 m1,161 mm23.0 °C
MOGENIIKONGE NYAMIRA COUNTY, Kenya1,778 m1,351 mm24.8 °C
KilkotagiriTamil Nadu, India1,780 m1,459 mm20.9 °C
Jun Chiyabari Tea GardenDhankuta Municipality Ward No 1, Nepal1,786 m2,160 mm19.4 °C

MUNUNGA Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, MUNUNGA is drier than 78% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 80% of the others by elevation; cooler than 84% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets MUNUNGA against the 186 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureMUNUNGA Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,769 m1,992 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,066 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high21.6 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low12.7 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at MUNUNGA (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for MUNUNGA’s coordinates recorded 1,066 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was June (140 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 21.6 °C and overnight lows 12.7 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and July the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,066 mm
Wettest monthJune (140 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high21.6 °C
Mean overnight low12.7 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about MUNUNGA

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is MUNUNGA located?

MUNUNGA is in Kerugoya, Kenya, at coordinates -0.4649, 37.2177, at an elevation of about 1769 metres.

Who operates MUNUNGA?

MUNUNGA is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does MUNUNGA produce?

MUNUNGA is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does MUNUNGA receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,066 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in June (140 mm).

How does MUNUNGA compare with estates at a similar elevation?

MUNUNGA recorded 1,066 mm in 2025, 26% less rain than the 1,437 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow MUNUNGA's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.