Tea Map › Kenya › Kiambu › Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu

Kiambu, Kenya • Operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency
2081 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu is a black tea estate in Kiambu, Kenya, operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency and known to supply Finlays.

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu is a black tea estate located in the Kiambu region of Kenya, at an altitude of 2,081 metres. The estate is operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency, the body that coordinates smallholder tea production across much of Kenya's tea-growing regions. It is recorded as a supplier to Finlays, one of the major actors in the East African tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,081 metres, Ndarugu sits well within the high-altitude band that characterises much of Kenya's central highlands tea production. Estates at this elevation, close to the equator, typically experience a complex interplay of cool nights, moderate daytime temperatures, and year-round growing conditions that can yield multiple flush cycles. The altitude tends to slow vegetative growth, which in many East African contexts is associated with greater accumulation of flavour compounds in the leaf.

Kiambu lies in the central highlands north of Nairobi, a region where volcanic soils and reliable rainfall have historically supported intensive agriculture. Estates in this latitude and elevation range generally benefit from relatively stable temperatures and moisture, though the specific microclimate at any given site will vary with aspect, drainage, and local weather patterns. These conditions typically favour the production of brisk, full-bodied black teas.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu...

Tea Produced

Ndarugu produces black tea. High-altitude Kenyan estates such as this generally yield teas with the briskness, colour, and body prized in the international blending market. Teas from the central highlands at elevations above 2,000 metres often display a clean, bright liquor with good strength and a certain liveliness in the cup, characteristics that have made Kenyan leaf a staple in breakfast blends and bulk trades. The specific cup profile will vary with factory process, season, and leaf grade, but the regional tendency is toward assertive, well-structured blacks.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Ndarugu is recorded as supplying Finlays, a vertically integrated tea business with extensive buying, blending, and packing operations across East Africa and beyond. Finlays' presence as a buyer indicates that the estate's production enters a supply chain serving both branded and private-label markets in Europe, North America, and other key consuming regions. The connection places Ndarugu within the mainstream of Kenyan smallholder tea, which is aggregated, processed, and sold through established commercial channels that prioritise consistency, volume, and competitive pricing.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The Kenya Tea Development Agency is the umbrella organisation for smallholder tea farmers across Kenya, managing a network of factories and coordinating the collection, processing, and marketing of leaf from thousands of growers. It operates seven estates in our directory, including Ndarugu, and plays a central role in Kenya's position as one of the world's leading black tea exporters. The agency's model—linking smallholders to factory infrastructure and international buyers—has been instrumental in scaling Kenyan tea production over the past half-century.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu lies at -0.9209, 36.7766 in Kiambu, Kenya. Its 2081 m elevation is the joint 23rd highest of 187 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu (2,081 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu recorded 1,300 mm in 2025, 24% less than the 1,711 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, SokotNandi, Kenya2,081 m1,693 mm22.0 °C
Welbeck Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India2,077 m1,583 mm18.8 °C
Tombe Tea FactoryNairobi, Kenya2,076 m1,451 mm22.3 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu is drier than 63% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 85% of the others by elevation; cooler than 99% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu against the 186 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureKenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,081 m1,990 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,300 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high19.7 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low10.8 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu’s coordinates recorded 1,300 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (168 mm) and the driest was February (13 mm). Daytime highs averaged 19.7 °C and overnight lows 10.8 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,300 mm
Wettest monthOctober (168 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (13 mm)
Mean daily high19.7 °C
Mean overnight low10.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu located?

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu is in Kiambu, Kenya, at coordinates -0.9209, 36.7766, at an elevation of about 2081 metres.

Who operates Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu?

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu produce?

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,300 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (168 mm).

How does Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu recorded 1,300 mm in 2025, 24% less rain than the 1,711 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Kenya Tea Development Agency, Ndarugu's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.