Tea Map › Kenya › Kisii › ITUMBE

ITUMBE

Kisii, Kenya • Operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency
1890 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Itumbe is a black-tea estate in Kisii, Kenya, at 1,890 metres, operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency.

Itumbe is a tea estate located in the Kisii region of Kenya, at an elevation of 1,890 metres. The estate is operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency (KTDA), the statutory body that manages smallholder tea production across Kenya. Itumbe produces black tea, typical of the western Kenya growing zones.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,890 metres and situated just south of the Equator, Itumbe occupies an altitude band that typically benefits from moderate temperatures, reliable rainfall, and diurnal variation conducive to steady leaf growth. Estates at this elevation in the Kenyan highlands generally experience conditions that encourage consistent flush cycles, with cooler nights often associated with slower maturation and the development of polyphenol complexity in the leaf.

The Kisii region lies in Kenya's western highlands, where volcanic soils and high humidity levels tend to support vigorous tea cultivation. Estates in this zone generally harvest year-round, though flush intensity often peaks with the long rains in spring and short rains in autumn. The combination of equatorial latitude and mid-altitude positioning typically results in a growing environment that balances yield with the accumulation of compounds favoured in orthodox and CTC black tea manufacture.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for ITUMBE...

Tea Produced

Itumbe produces black tea, the dominant style across Kenya's smallholder sector. Estates in the Kisii region at comparable elevations tend to yield teas with brisk, full-bodied liquors and bright copper infusions, characteristics often sought in the blending market. The altitude and climate generally contribute to a profile that balances astringency with malty depth, though individual cup character varies with season, processing, and leaf grade.

Operator

Itumbe is operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency, the state-linked cooperative body responsible for coordinating production, processing, and marketing for Kenya's smallholder tea sector. KTDA manages a network of factories and affiliated smallholder plots across the country; our directory records six other estates under its operation. The agency's model involves contracted smallholders delivering green leaf to centralised factories, which then process and auction the tea via the Mombasa platform.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

ITUMBE lies at -0.7792, 34.7796 in Kisii, Kenya. Its 1890 m elevation is the highest of 7 estates we map in Kisii. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to ITUMBE

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match ITUMBE (1,890 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. ITUMBE recorded 1,370 mm in 2025, 31% less than the 1,982 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
ElgonSaboti, Kenya1,891 m1,165 mm24.0 °C
Kapsara Tea FactorySibanga, Kenya1,889 m1,521 mm23.8 °C
Agalawatte Plantations, WeddemullaCentral Province, Sri Lanka1,888 m2,522 mm19.7 °C
Kelanivalley Plantations, FordyceCentral Province, Sri Lanka1,888 m2,522 mm19.7 °C
Himalayan Tea Producers Cooperative Ltd.LN Road 32, Nepal1,895 m2,180 mm18.5 °C

ITUMBE Compared with Kisii

In Kisii, ITUMBE is the driest of the 7 estates by 2025 rainfall; the highest of the 7 estates by elevation; cooler than 67% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets ITUMBE against the 6 other estates we map in Kisii, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureITUMBE Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,890 m1,694 m1,652 to 1,880 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,370 mm1,556 mm1,371 to 1,586 mm
Mean daily high24.2 °C24.6 °C23.8 to 25.1 °C
Mean overnight low13.8 °C14.6 °C13.2 to 15.0 °C

Observed Climate at ITUMBE (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for ITUMBE’s coordinates recorded 1,370 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was April (224 mm) and the driest was November (46 mm). Daytime highs averaged 24.2 °C and overnight lows 13.8 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and July the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,370 mm
Wettest monthApril (224 mm)
Driest monthNovember (46 mm)
Mean daily high24.2 °C
Mean overnight low13.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about ITUMBE

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is ITUMBE located?

ITUMBE is in Kisii, Kenya, at coordinates -0.7792, 34.7796, at an elevation of about 1890 metres.

Who operates ITUMBE?

ITUMBE is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does ITUMBE produce?

ITUMBE is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does ITUMBE receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,370 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in April (224 mm).

How does ITUMBE compare with estates at a similar elevation?

ITUMBE recorded 1,370 mm in 2025, 31% less rain than the 1,982 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow ITUMBE's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.