Tea Map › Kenya › Kisumu - Busia Rd › Chomogonday Factory

Chomogonday Factory

Kisumu - Busia Rd, Kenya • Operated by James Finlay Kenya
2003 m elevationBlack teaEthical Tea Partnership

In short: Chomogonday Factory is a black tea estate located on the Kisumu–Busia Road in western Kenya at 2,003 metres, operated by James Finlay Kenya.

Chomogonday Factory is a black tea production facility situated on the Kisumu–Busia Road in western Kenya, at an elevation of 2,003 metres. The estate is operated by James Finlay Kenya, a subsidiary of the long-established tea concern James Finlay Limited. No specific buyers have been recorded in publicly available supply-chain data for this factory.

Terroir & Climate

At just over 2,000 metres, Chomogonday occupies an elevation that typically places Kenyan tea gardens in the upper tier of the country's growing zones. Estates at this altitude generally experience cooler daytime temperatures and significant diurnal variation, factors that tend to slow vegetative growth and encourage the accumulation of polyphenols and other secondary metabolites in the leaf. The estate's position near the equator means day length remains relatively constant year-round, whilst rainfall patterns—subject to the movement of the Intertropical Convergence Zone—usually define the rhythm of flush and dormancy.

Western Kenya's tea lands often benefit from deep volcanic soils, reliable rainfall, and the moderating influence of proximity to Lake Victoria, though specific soil composition and microclimate at Chomogonday itself are not documented here. Estates in this region generally harvest year-round, with peak cropping aligned to the long and short rains. The combination of equatorial latitude and high elevation tends to favour teas with brisk, bright liquor characteristics, though individual factory processing will determine final cup profile.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Chomogonday Factory...

Tea Produced

Chomogonday produces black tea. Estates in western Kenya at elevations around 2,000 metres typically yield teas with bright, coppery liquors, brisk astringency, and clean, malty or slightly floral notes. The CTC (crush, tear, curl) method is the dominant processing style in Kenya's factory sector, producing the small, uniform particles favoured by blenders for teabag formats and breakfast blends. While we have no specific tasting documentation for this factory, its altitude and region suggest a profile consistent with the assertive, full-bodied character that has made Kenyan black tea a staple in international commodity markets.

Operator

James Finlay Kenya is the operating company behind Chomogonday Factory. James Finlay Limited, headquartered in the United Kingdom, is one of the oldest names in the tea trade, with interests spanning estate production, processing, and supply-chain services across East Africa and Asia. Our directory records one other estate operated by James Finlay Kenya, indicating a modest but meaningful footprint in the country's tea sector. The company's estates typically supply both the auction system in Mombasa and direct contracts with international buyers.

Certifications & Ethics

Chomogonday Factory holds certification from the Ethical Tea Partnership (ETP), a multi-stakeholder initiative that monitors labour standards, environmental practice, and social welfare on member estates. ETP certification requires regular independent audits against a detailed code covering issues such as wages, working hours, housing, health and safety, and pesticide management. For buyers, the certification offers a measure of supply-chain due diligence; for workers, it is intended to underpin enforceable rights and access to grievance mechanisms, though the practical impact of such schemes is subject to ongoing scrutiny in the literature on agricultural certification.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Chomogonday Factory lies at -0.3710, 35.2839 in Kisumu - Busia Rd, Kenya. Its 2003 m elevation is the joint 87th highest of 186 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Chomogonday Factory

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Chomogonday Factory (2,003 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Chomogonday Factory recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 25% more than the 1,587 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
GACHEGEKenya, Kenya2,003 m1,455 mm19.8 °C
Hubei Wuhan Jiarun Huiming Tea Co., Ltd.Yongde County, China2,002 m2,779 mm19.9 °C
Tea StudioKattabettu, India2,010 m1,405 mm19.9 °C
Sorwathe Tea EstateKimihurura, Rwanda1,995 m1,213 mm22.0 °C
RAGATIKARATINA, Kenya1,994 m1,085 mm20.5 °C

Chomogonday Factory Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, Chomogonday Factory is wetter than 77% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 53% of the others by elevation; cooler than 69% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Chomogonday Factory against the 185 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureChomogonday Factory Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,003 m1,989 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,984 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high22.4 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at Chomogonday Factory (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Chomogonday Factory’s coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (286 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.4 °C and overnight lows 11.8 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,984 mm
Wettest monthOctober (286 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high22.4 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Chomogonday Factory

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Chomogonday Factory located?

Chomogonday Factory is in Kisumu - Busia Rd, Kenya, at coordinates -0.3710, 35.2839, at an elevation of about 2003 metres.

Who operates Chomogonday Factory?

Chomogonday Factory is operated by James Finlay Kenya, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Chomogonday Factory produce?

Chomogonday Factory is recorded as producing black tea.

What certifications does Chomogonday Factory hold?

Chomogonday Factory is recorded as holding the following certification(s): Ethical Tea Partnership.

How much rain does Chomogonday Factory receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (286 mm).

How does Chomogonday Factory compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Chomogonday Factory recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 25% more rain than the 1,587 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Chomogonday Factory's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.