Tea Map › Kenya › Mathioya › GATUNGURU

GATUNGURU

Mathioya, Kenya • Operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency
1961 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Gatunguru is a black tea estate in Mathioya, Kenya, operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency at 1,961 metres elevation.

Gatunguru is a tea estate located in Mathioya, a sub-county in Murang'a County in Kenya's central highlands. Situated at 1,961 metres above sea level, the estate is operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency (KTDA), the parastatal organisation that manages smallholder tea production across much of Kenya. The estate produces black tea.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,961 metres elevation and positioned just south of the equator, Gatunguru occupies a high-altitude growing environment typical of Kenya's central highlands. Estates at this elevation generally experience cooler temperatures and significant diurnal variation, conditions that tend to slow leaf maturation and can contribute to the development of flavour precursors in the fresh leaf.

The Mathioya sub-region lies within the broader Central Highlands tea zone, where volcanic soils and well-distributed rainfall typically support year-round cultivation. High-altitude equatorial estates often benefit from consistent daylight hours and the moderating influence of altitude on temperature extremes, factors that generally favour steady vegetative growth and the production of leaf suited to processed black tea.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for GATUNGURU...

Tea Produced

Gatunguru produces black tea. Kenyan high-altitude estates in the central highlands typically yield teas characterised by briskness, body and pronounced astringency, often with bright coppery liquors. The elevation and processing traditions of the region generally favour CTC production destined for blending markets, though the specific processing methods and final cup profile at Gatunguru have not been independently verified in available records.

Operator

The Kenya Tea Development Agency manages tea production on behalf of smallholder farmers across Kenya, operating a network of factories that process leaf grown by outgrowers. KTDA oversees six other estates recorded in this directory, making it one of the most significant operators in Kenya's tea sector. The agency model typically involves farmers delivering fresh leaf to centralised processing facilities, with the estate operator handling manufacturing and marketing on a collective basis.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

GATUNGURU lies at -0.6388, 36.9006 in Mathioya, Kenya. Its 1961 m elevation is the 106th highest of 187 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to GATUNGURU

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match GATUNGURU (1,961 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. GATUNGURU recorded 1,518 mm in 2025, 10% less than the 1,687 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Glendale EstateCoonoor, India1,961 m1,459 mm19.7 °C
Concordia Tea EstateKandapola, Sri Lanka1,962 m2,796 mm18.9 °C
KIBWELEIringa, Tanzania United Republic Of1,963 m1,215 mm19.4 °C
Shagasha Tea FactoryGisuma, Rwanda1,964 m1,875 mm21.2 °C
Kymulot FactoryBomet - Tenwek - Silibwet Rd, Kenya1,967 m1,088 mm23.3 °C

GATUNGURU Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, GATUNGURU is drier than 51% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 56% of the others by elevation; cooler than 88% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets GATUNGURU against the 186 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureGATUNGURU Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,961 m1,992 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,518 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high20.9 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low12.5 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at GATUNGURU (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for GATUNGURU’s coordinates recorded 1,518 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (225 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 20.9 °C and overnight lows 12.5 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,518 mm
Wettest monthOctober (225 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high20.9 °C
Mean overnight low12.5 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about GATUNGURU

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is GATUNGURU located?

GATUNGURU is in Mathioya, Kenya, at coordinates -0.6388, 36.9006, at an elevation of about 1961 metres.

Who operates GATUNGURU?

GATUNGURU is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does GATUNGURU produce?

GATUNGURU is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does GATUNGURU receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,518 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (225 mm).

How does GATUNGURU compare with estates at a similar elevation?

GATUNGURU recorded 1,518 mm in 2025, 10% less rain than the 1,687 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow GATUNGURU's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.