Tea Map › Kenya › Kericho › TOROR

TOROR

Kericho, Kenya • Operated by Tegat-Toror Tea Factories (KTDA LTD)
2010 m elevationBlack tea

In short: TOROR is a tea estate in Kericho, Kenya, situated at 2,010 metres and operated by Tegat-Toror Tea Factories, a unit of KTDA LTD.

TOROR is a tea estate in the Kericho region of Kenya, located at approximately 2,010 metres above sea level. The estate is operated by Tegat-Toror Tea Factories, a unit of Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited (KTDA LTD), which manages smallholder tea factories and affiliated estates across the country. The estate produces black tea; no buyers have been recorded in available supply-chain data.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,010 metres, TOROR occupies high-altitude terrain near the equator, where the interplay of consistent daylight hours and cooler temperatures tends to slow vegetative growth. Estates at this elevation in the Kericho plateau typically experience moderated diurnal temperature swings and regular cloud cover, conditions that generally favour the accumulation of polyphenols and amino acids in the leaf.

Kericho's volcanic soils, well-distributed rainfall, and elevation generally support year-round plucking, though flavour concentration often peaks during the cooler, drier windows. The altitude at TOROR is among the higher for Kenyan tea production, a factor that tends to yield smaller, denser leaf and a slower flush cycle compared to lower-lying estates in the region.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for TOROR...

Tea Produced

TOROR produces black tea. High-altitude Kericho estates generally yield teas with brisk astringency, pronounced brightness, and a copper-red liquor. The elevation and equatorial latitude tend to favour teas with assertive body and a clean, slightly dry finish, characteristics often sought for blending in breakfast-style teas. Specific cupping notes for TOROR have not been recorded, but the estate's altitude and region typically correlate with teas that perform well in formulations requiring strength and colour.

Operator

Tegat-Toror Tea Factories is a unit of the Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited (KTDA LTD), the largest manager of smallholder tea production in Kenya. KTDA operates a network of factories that process leaf from affiliated growers and estates; Tegat-Toror oversees at least one other estate recorded in industry directories. The structure allows smallholders and smaller estates to access centralised processing, quality control, and auction marketing, typically through the Mombasa tea auctions.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

TOROR lies at -0.3689, 35.2863 in Kericho, Kenya. Its 2010 m elevation is the joint 7th highest of 44 estates we map in Kericho. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to TOROR

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match TOROR (2,010 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. TOROR recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 14% more than the 1,737 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Tea StudioKattabettu, India2,010 m1,405 mm19.9 °C
Nyankoba Tea FactoryKenya, Kenya2,012 m754 mm24.1 °C
Marybong Tea EstateWest Bengal, India2,016 m2,294 mm17.7 °C
GACHEGEKenya, Kenya2,003 m1,455 mm19.8 °C
Hubei Wuhan Jiarun Huiming Tea Co., Ltd.Yongde County, China2,002 m2,779 mm19.9 °C

TOROR Compared with Kericho

In Kericho, TOROR is drier than 81% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 93% of the others by elevation; cooler than 91% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets TOROR against the 43 other estates we map in Kericho, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureTOROR Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,010 m2,010 m1,836 to 2,437 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,984 mm1,984 mm1,021 to 1,984 mm
Mean daily high22.4 °C22.4 °C20.5 to 25.1 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C11.8 °C9.7 to 12.8 °C

Observed Climate at TOROR (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for TOROR’s coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (286 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.4 °C and overnight lows 11.8 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,984 mm
Wettest monthOctober (286 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high22.4 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about TOROR

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is TOROR located?

TOROR is in Kericho, Kenya, at coordinates -0.3689, 35.2863, at an elevation of about 2010 metres.

Who operates TOROR?

TOROR is operated by Tegat-Toror Tea Factories (KTDA LTD), according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does TOROR produce?

TOROR is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does TOROR receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (286 mm).

How does TOROR compare with estates at a similar elevation?

TOROR recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 14% more rain than the 1,737 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow TOROR's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.