Tea Map › Kenya › Nandi › Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea  Factory, Sokot

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea  Factory, Sokot

Nandi, Kenya • Operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea  Factory, Sokot
2081 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea Factory, Sokot is a black tea estate in the Nandi region of Kenya at 2,081 metres altitude, operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya and known to supply Finlays.

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea Factory, Sokot is a black tea estate located in the Nandi region of western Kenya, at an altitude of 2,081 metres. The estate is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea Factory, Sokot, and is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the major buyers in the international tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,081 metres above sea level, this estate occupies a high-altitude site in Kenya's Nandi region, close to the equator at latitude 0.09°N. Estates at this elevation in western Kenya typically experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than lower-lying tea zones, conditions that generally slow leaf maturation and tend to encourage the development of more complex biochemical compounds in the leaf.

The Nandi hills are known for consistent rainfall patterns distributed across much of the year, which typically supports steady flush cycles. The combination of equatorial sunlight, altitude-moderated temperatures, and reliable moisture generally creates conditions conducive to year-round tea cultivation, though estates at this elevation often harvest more slowly than their lower-altitude counterparts.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea  Factory, Sokot...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea. Kenyan teas from high-altitude sites in Nandi typically yield a bright, brisk cup with good body and a clean, sometimes slightly astringent character. Teas from this elevation and latitude often display a balance between strength and aromatic complexity, characteristics that tend to make them well-suited both for blending and for stand-alone consumption.

Supply Chain & Market Position

The estate is recorded as supplying Finlays, a vertically integrated tea company with extensive sourcing, blending, and distribution operations worldwide. Finlays' presence in the supply chain suggests that leaf from this estate is likely channelled into international blending programmes and onwards to retail brands in Europe, North America, and other major tea-consuming markets.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea Factory, Sokot. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in our directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot lies at 0.0916, 35.1709 in Nandi, Kenya. Its 2081 m elevation is the joint 3rd highest of 17 estates we map in Nandi. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot (2,081 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot recorded 1,693 mm in 2025, within 5% of the 1,632 mm average across these estates, so altitude explains most of its rainfall.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kenya Tea Development Agency, NdaruguKiambu, Kenya2,081 m1,300 mm19.7 °C
Welbeck Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India2,077 m1,583 mm18.8 °C
Tombe Tea FactoryNairobi, Kenya2,076 m1,451 mm22.3 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot Compared with Nandi

In Nandi, Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot is drier than 75% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 56% of the others by elevation; cooler than 88% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot against the 16 other estates we map in Nandi, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureEastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,081 m2,057 m1,912 to 2,119 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,693 mm1,693 mm1,510 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high22.0 °C22.0 °C21.8 to 23.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C11.2 °C11.1 to 13.8 °C

Observed Climate at Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot’s coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was July (248 mm) and the driest was February (13 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.0 °C and overnight lows 11.1 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,693 mm
Wettest monthJuly (248 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (13 mm)
Mean daily high22.0 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot located?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot is in Nandi, Kenya, at coordinates 0.0916, 35.1709, at an elevation of about 2081 metres.

Who operates Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea  Factory, Sokot, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot produce?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in July (248 mm).

How does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Estates at a similar elevation recorded about 1,632 mm of rain in 2025, close to the 1,693 mm at Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea\u00a0 Factory, Sokot.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kapsumbeiwa Tea  Factory, Sokot's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.