Tea Map › Kenya › Nandi › Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi

Nandi, Kenya • Operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi
2119 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi is a black tea estate in Nandi, Kenya, operating at 2,119 metres and recorded as supplying Finlays.

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi is a tea estate and factory located in the Nandi region of Kenya, operating at an altitude of 2,119 metres. The operation is run by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi and is recorded as supplying black tea to Finlays, a significant buyer in the international tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,119 metres above sea level, this estate sits within the high-altitude tea belt of Kenya's western highlands. Estates at this elevation in the Nandi region generally experience cooler temperatures and a pronounced diurnal range, conditions that tend to slow the growth cycle and encourage a gradual accumulation of flavour compounds in the leaf. The latitude, almost directly on the equator, typically delivers consistent day-length year-round, while the altitude moderates what would otherwise be equatorial heat.

The Nandi hills are known for reliable rainfall distributed across two main growing seasons, and the volcanic soils common to much of Kenya's tea country tend to offer good drainage and a mineral base that supports robust plant growth. Estates in this band of elevation often produce leaf with the briskness and colour that Kenyan black tea is known for in international blending.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi...

Tea Produced

This estate produces black tea. High-altitude Kenyan blacks from the Nandi region typically yield a bright, coppery liquor with pronounced briskness and a clean astringency. The cup character estates at this elevation often deliver tends toward the robust and full-bodied, with the kind of strength and colour that makes Kenyan leaf a staple in breakfast blends and a reliable base for blending programmes worldwide.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the major players in the global tea supply chain with a significant presence in sourcing, blending, and distribution. This connection places the estate within a supply network that serves international retail brands and foodservice clients, suggesting that its output is likely destined for blending rather than single-estate retail. The relationship with Finlays indicates a degree of scale and consistency in production, as well as alignment with the quality and traceability standards expected by multinational buyers.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi lies at 0.1087, 35.2561 in Nandi, Kenya. Its 2119 m elevation is the highest of 17 estates we map in Nandi. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi (2,119 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi recorded 1,973 mm in 2025, 8% more than the 1,823 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
KAGWELari, Kenya2,119 m1,128 mm19.8 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C
Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Chagaik Tea FactoryKericho, Kenya2,114 m1,867 mm22.2 °C
Barnesbeg Tea EstateDarjeeling, India2,100 m2,294 mm16.9 °C
Potong Tea GardenDarjeeling, India2,100 m2,294 mm16.9 °C

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi Compared with Nandi

In Nandi, Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi is wetter than 81% of the others by 2025 rainfall; the highest of the 17 estates by elevation; cooler than 94% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi against the 16 other estates we map in Nandi, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureEastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,119 m2,057 m1,912 to 2,087 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,973 mm1,693 mm1,510 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high21.9 °C22.0 °C21.8 to 23.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.2 °C11.2 °C11.1 to 13.8 °C

Observed Climate at Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi’s coordinates recorded 1,973 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was April (300 mm) and the driest was February (18 mm). Daytime highs averaged 21.9 °C and overnight lows 11.2 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,973 mm
Wettest monthApril (300 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (18 mm)
Mean daily high21.9 °C
Mean overnight low11.2 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi located?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi is in Nandi, Kenya, at coordinates 0.1087, 35.2561, at an elevation of about 2119 metres.

Who operates Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi produce?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,973 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in April (300 mm).

How does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi recorded 1,973 mm in 2025, 8% more rain than the 1,823 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- Sitoi's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.