Tea Map › Kenya › Nandi › Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya

Nandi, Kenya • Operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya
2081 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya is a black tea estate in Nandi, Kenya, at 2,081 metres, recorded as supplying Finlays.

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya is a tea estate located in the Nandi region of Kenya, operating at an altitude of 2,081 metres. The estate is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya and is recorded as supplying Finlays, a significant participant in the international tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,081 metres above sea level, the estate sits at a high elevation that typically influences the pace of leaf development in Kenyan tea-growing regions. Estates at this altitude generally experience cooler temperatures and more pronounced diurnal variation, conditions that tend to slow vegetative growth and can contribute to greater accumulation of flavour compounds in the leaf. The Nandi region lies within Kenya's western highlands, an area where rainfall patterns and volcanic soils have historically supported tea cultivation.

The equatorial latitude—just north of the equator—means the estate experiences relatively consistent day length throughout the year, while seasonal rainfall variation typically shapes the growing cycle. High-altitude sites in this part of Kenya often benefit from mist and cloud cover, factors that generally moderate temperature extremes and maintain humidity levels conducive to tender flush production. These environmental conditions tend to favour the development of brisk, full-bodied character in black tea manufacture.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea. Kenyan teas from high-altitude sites in the Nandi region typically yield a bright, coppery liquor with brisk astringency and full body. Estates at this elevation often produce leaf that processes into teas with pronounced malty or slightly floral notes, characteristics that tend to perform well in blended breakfast-style products. The combination of altitude, equatorial light, and the region's terroir generally supports the production of black teas valued for their strength, colour, and consistency in the cup.

Supply Chain & Market Position

The estate is recorded as supplying Finlays, a major global tea procurement and blending company with extensive sourcing operations in East Africa. This relationship indicates that the estate's production enters a supply chain serving both branded and private-label tea markets, likely destined for international buyers in Europe, the Middle East, and beyond. Finlays' presence as a recorded buyer suggests the estate meets the volume, quality, and consistency standards required for large-scale commercial tea operations.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya. No other estates operated by this entity are currently recorded in the directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya lies at 0.0916, 35.1709 in Nandi, Kenya. Its 2081 m elevation is the joint 3rd highest of 17 estates we map in Nandi. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya (2,081 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya recorded 1,693 mm in 2025, within 5% of the 1,632 mm average across these estates, so altitude explains most of its rainfall.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kenya Tea Development Agency, NdaruguKiambu, Kenya2,081 m1,300 mm19.7 °C
Welbeck Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India2,077 m1,583 mm18.8 °C
Tombe Tea FactoryNairobi, Kenya2,076 m1,451 mm22.3 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya Compared with Nandi

In Nandi, Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya is drier than 75% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 56% of the others by elevation; cooler than 88% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya against the 16 other estates we map in Nandi, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureEastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,081 m2,057 m1,912 to 2,119 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,693 mm1,693 mm1,510 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high22.0 °C22.0 °C21.8 to 23.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C11.2 °C11.1 to 13.8 °C

Observed Climate at Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya’s coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was July (248 mm) and the driest was February (13 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.0 °C and overnight lows 11.1 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,693 mm
Wettest monthJuly (248 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (13 mm)
Mean daily high22.0 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya located?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya is in Nandi, Kenya, at coordinates 0.0916, 35.1709, at an elevation of about 2081 metres.

Who operates Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya produce?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in July (248 mm).

How does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Estates at a similar elevation recorded about 1,632 mm of rain in 2025, close to the 1,693 mm at Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Savani Tea Factory, Kamarya's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.