Tea Map › Kenya › Nandi › Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo

Nandi, Kenya • Operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo
2081 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo is a black tea estate in the Nandi region of Kenya, operating at 2,081 metres above sea level and recorded as supplying Finlays.

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo is a tea estate and processing facility located in the Nandi region of Kenya, operating at an altitude of 2,081 metres above sea level. The estate produces black tea and is recorded as supplying Finlays, a significant buyer in the international tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,081 metres, this estate sits within the high-altitude tea-growing belt typical of Kenya's western tea districts. Estates at this elevation generally experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than their low-altitude counterparts, conditions that tend to slow leaf maturation and may contribute to a more complex biochemical profile in the harvested leaf. The Nandi region lies close to the equator, where day length remains relatively constant throughout the year, typically supporting continuous vegetative growth without the pronounced dormancy seen in more temperate tea regions.

Rainfall patterns in western Kenya are generally bimodal, with estates in this zone often experiencing long rains from March to May and short rains from October to December. High-altitude sites such as this one tend to receive ample precipitation and are frequently enveloped in mist, factors that usually favour steady growth and the production of leaf with good body and colour potential when processed as black tea.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo...

Tea Produced

As a black tea producer, this estate manufactures tea using the CTC (crush, tear, curl) method common to Kenyan factories, though some estates in the region also process orthodox grades. Kenyan black teas from high-altitude sites typically yield a brisk, full-bodied cup with pronounced colour and astringency, characteristics valued in the blending trade. Teas from the Nandi region are generally recognised for their brightness and strength, attributes that tend to be accentuated when leaf is grown above 2,000 metres.

Supply Chain & Market Position

The estate is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the world's leading tea and coffee businesses with a significant presence in Kenya both as a grower and as a buyer for international brands. This connection places the estate within a vertically integrated supply chain that links Kenyan production directly to major consumer markets in Europe, North America, and beyond. Finlays' sourcing footprint suggests that tea from this factory is likely destined for blended products distributed under retail and foodservice brands, reflecting the estate's role in the high-volume segment of the tea trade.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo lies at 0.0916, 35.1709 in Nandi, Kenya. Its 2081 m elevation is the joint 3rd highest of 17 estates we map in Nandi. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo (2,081 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo recorded 1,693 mm in 2025, within 5% of the 1,632 mm average across these estates, so altitude explains most of its rainfall.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kenya Tea Development Agency, NdaruguKiambu, Kenya2,081 m1,300 mm19.7 °C
Welbeck Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India2,077 m1,583 mm18.8 °C
Tombe Tea FactoryNairobi, Kenya2,076 m1,451 mm22.3 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo Compared with Nandi

In Nandi, Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo is drier than 75% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 56% of the others by elevation; cooler than 88% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo against the 16 other estates we map in Nandi, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureEastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,081 m2,057 m1,912 to 2,119 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,693 mm1,693 mm1,510 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high22.0 °C22.0 °C21.8 to 23.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C11.2 °C11.1 to 13.8 °C

Observed Climate at Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo’s coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was July (248 mm) and the driest was February (13 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.0 °C and overnight lows 11.1 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,693 mm
Wettest monthJuly (248 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (13 mm)
Mean daily high22.0 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo located?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo is in Nandi, Kenya, at coordinates 0.0916, 35.1709, at an elevation of about 2081 metres.

Who operates Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo is operated by Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo produce?

Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in July (248 mm).

How does Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Estates at a similar elevation recorded about 1,632 mm of rain in 2025, close to the 1,693 mm at Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Siret Tea Factory- Timsoo's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.