Tea Map › Kenya › Nandi › Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory

Nandi, Kenya • Operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory
2081 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory is a black tea estate in Nandi, Kenya, operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya and recorded as a supplier to Finlays.

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory is a black tea production facility located in Nandi, Kenya, at an altitude of 2,081 metres. The estate is operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory, and is known to supply Finlays, a major player in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,081 metres, this estate sits well within the high-altitude tea-growing zone characteristic of Kenya's western highlands. Estates at this elevation typically experience moderate temperatures and a pronounced diurnal range, conditions that tend to slow leaf maturation and encourage the development of compounds associated with briskness and colour in black tea. The Nandi region generally receives reliable rainfall distributed across two main seasons, supporting year-round production cycles common to equatorial tea zones.

The latitude—virtually on the equator—means day length remains consistent throughout the year, removing the seasonal dormancy seen in higher-latitude origins. This steady growing environment, combined with the altitude, tends to produce a leaf chemistry that lends itself to the bright, coppery liquors and crisp astringency for which Kenyan high-grown teas are recognised in blending and commodity markets.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea. Kenyan teas from estates at this elevation typically yield a bright, reddish-copper infusion with a brisk, clean character and moderate to strong body. The cup profile common to Nandi high-growns often features a straightforward astringency and malty backbone, qualities that make such teas well-suited to blending for breakfast-style infusions and for applications requiring colour and strength.

Supply Chain & Market Position

The estate is recorded as a supplier to Finlays, one of the world's largest tea and beverage companies, with a significant presence in Kenya both as a grower and as a buyer for international blending operations. This relationship indicates that production from Jamji Tea Factory is likely oriented toward the commodity and blending segments, where consistency, volume, and the characteristic Kenyan profile are valued by multinational buyers serving retail and foodservice channels globally.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory. Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya—formerly part of the Eastern Produce Kenya (EPK) group before its rebranding—has long been a major vertically integrated player in Kenyan tea, managing both production and processing infrastructure. No other estates operated by this entity are currently recorded in our directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory lies at 0.0916, 35.1709 in Nandi, Kenya. Its 2081 m elevation is the joint 3rd highest of 17 estates we map in Nandi. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory (2,081 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory recorded 1,693 mm in 2025, within 5% of the 1,632 mm average across these estates, so altitude explains most of its rainfall.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kenya Tea Development Agency, NdaruguKiambu, Kenya2,081 m1,300 mm19.7 °C
Welbeck Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India2,077 m1,583 mm18.8 °C
Tombe Tea FactoryNairobi, Kenya2,076 m1,451 mm22.3 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory Compared with Nandi

In Nandi, Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory is drier than 75% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 56% of the others by elevation; cooler than 88% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory against the 16 other estates we map in Nandi, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureLipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,081 m2,057 m1,912 to 2,119 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,693 mm1,693 mm1,510 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high22.0 °C22.0 °C21.8 to 23.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C11.2 °C11.1 to 13.8 °C

Observed Climate at Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory’s coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was July (248 mm) and the driest was February (13 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.0 °C and overnight lows 11.1 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,693 mm
Wettest monthJuly (248 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (13 mm)
Mean daily high22.0 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory located?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory is in Nandi, Kenya, at coordinates 0.0916, 35.1709, at an elevation of about 2081 metres.

Who operates Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory is operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory produce?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in July (248 mm).

How does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Estates at a similar elevation recorded about 1,632 mm of rain in 2025, close to the 1,693 mm at Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya (Former ETK), Jamji Tea Factory's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.