Tea Map › Kenya › Nandi › Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory

Nandi, Kenya • Operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory
2081 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory is a black tea estate in the Nandi region of Kenya, operating at 2,081 metres and known to supply Finlays.

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory is a black tea producer located in the Nandi region of Kenya, at an altitude of 2,081 metres. The estate is operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory, and is recorded as supplying Finlays.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,081 metres above sea level and positioned virtually on the equator, the estate occupies a high-altitude growing zone typical of Kenya's productive western tea belt. Estates at this elevation generally experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than lower-lying gardens, conditions that tend to slow vegetative growth and encourage the accumulation of polyphenols and other flavour compounds in the leaf.

The Nandi region typically receives well-distributed rainfall across much of the year, supporting near-continuous plucking cycles. High-altitude equatorial sites often benefit from intense solar radiation moderated by frequent cloud cover, a combination that tends to promote steady photosynthesis without excessive stress. Soils in this part of the Rift Valley highlands are generally volcanic in origin, which can contribute mineral complexity to the cup when well managed.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea. Teas from the Nandi region at this elevation typically yield a brisk, full-bodied cup with the bright, coppery character for which Kenyan high-grown teas are valued in blending. Estates above 2,000 metres often produce leaf with good colour, strength and a clean, astringent finish, qualities that make them popular components in breakfast blends and cut-tear-curl formats destined for volume markets.

Supply Chain & Market Position

The estate is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the largest integrated tea companies globally, with extensive blending, packing and distribution operations. This connection positions Koruma Tea Factory within a major international supply chain, suggesting its output meets the quality and volume requirements of a buyer serving retail and foodservice clients across multiple continents. Finlays' presence as a known customer indicates the estate's integration into established procurement networks for mainstream black tea.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory lies at 0.0916, 35.1709 in Nandi, Kenya. Its 2081 m elevation is the joint 3rd highest of 17 estates we map in Nandi. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory (2,081 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory recorded 1,693 mm in 2025, within 5% of the 1,632 mm average across these estates, so altitude explains most of its rainfall.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kenya Tea Development Agency, NdaruguKiambu, Kenya2,081 m1,300 mm19.7 °C
Welbeck Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India2,077 m1,583 mm18.8 °C
Tombe Tea FactoryNairobi, Kenya2,076 m1,451 mm22.3 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory Compared with Nandi

In Nandi, Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory is drier than 75% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 56% of the others by elevation; cooler than 88% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory against the 16 other estates we map in Nandi, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureLipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,081 m2,057 m1,912 to 2,119 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,693 mm1,693 mm1,510 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high22.0 °C22.0 °C21.8 to 23.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C11.2 °C11.1 to 13.8 °C

Observed Climate at Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory’s coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was July (248 mm) and the driest was February (13 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.0 °C and overnight lows 11.1 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,693 mm
Wettest monthJuly (248 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (13 mm)
Mean daily high22.0 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory located?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory is in Nandi, Kenya, at coordinates 0.0916, 35.1709, at an elevation of about 2081 metres.

Who operates Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory is operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory produce?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in July (248 mm).

How does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Estates at a similar elevation recorded about 1,632 mm of rain in 2025, close to the 1,693 mm at Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Koruma Tea Factory's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.