Tea Map › Kenya › Nandi › Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory

Nandi, Kenya • Operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory
2081 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory is a black tea producer in the Nandi region of Kenya, operating at 2,081 metres elevation and recorded as supplying Finlays.

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory is a black tea manufacturing facility located in the Nandi region of Kenya, at an elevation of 2,081 metres. The operation is managed by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, and the factory is known to supply Finlays, a major player in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,081 metres above sea level, Tagabi operates in the high-altitude band characteristic of Kenya's premium tea-growing zones. Estates at this elevation in the Rift Valley highlands typically experience cooler temperatures and significant diurnal variation, conditions that tend to slow leaf development and can contribute to greater accumulation of flavour compounds. The proximity to the equator means daylight hours remain relatively consistent year-round, while the altitude moderates what would otherwise be tropical heat.

Nandi's climate is generally influenced by bimodal rainfall patterns common to western Kenya, with estates in the region often benefiting from well-distributed precipitation that supports steady vegetative growth. The volcanic soils prevalent across much of Kenya's tea belt tend to offer good drainage and mineral content, factors that are often associated with vigorous bush health and the production of leaf suitable for orthodox or CTC black tea manufacture.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory...

Tea Produced

Tagabi produces black tea. Kenyan black teas from high-altitude sites in Nandi typically yield a bright, coppery liquor with brisk astringency and a clean, malty character. Teas from this elevation and region are often noted for their full body and the kind of assertive, punchy profile that performs well in blends, particularly those destined for breakfast-style infusions or markets favouring strong, robust cups.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Tagabi Tea Factory is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the world's largest tea and coffee businesses with a substantial presence in Kenya as both grower and trader. This relationship places Tagabi within a supply chain that serves major international brands and retail buyers, suggesting the factory's output meets the quality and volume standards required by large-scale blenders and packers. Finlays' involvement often indicates integration into established export channels serving markets in Europe, the Middle East, and beyond.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory lies at 0.0916, 35.1709 in Nandi, Kenya. Its 2081 m elevation is the joint 3rd highest of 17 estates we map in Nandi. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory (2,081 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory recorded 1,693 mm in 2025, within 5% of the 1,632 mm average across these estates, so altitude explains most of its rainfall.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kenya Tea Development Agency, NdaruguKiambu, Kenya2,081 m1,300 mm19.7 °C
Welbeck Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India2,077 m1,583 mm18.8 °C
Tombe Tea FactoryNairobi, Kenya2,076 m1,451 mm22.3 °C
Happy valleyWest Bengal, India2,071 m2,294 mm17.1 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory Compared with Nandi

In Nandi, Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory is drier than 75% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 56% of the others by elevation; cooler than 88% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory against the 16 other estates we map in Nandi, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureLipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,081 m2,057 m1,912 to 2,119 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,693 mm1,693 mm1,510 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high22.0 °C22.0 °C21.8 to 23.2 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C11.2 °C11.1 to 13.8 °C

Observed Climate at Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory’s coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was July (248 mm) and the driest was February (13 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.0 °C and overnight lows 11.1 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,693 mm
Wettest monthJuly (248 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (13 mm)
Mean daily high22.0 °C
Mean overnight low11.1 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory located?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory is in Nandi, Kenya, at coordinates 0.0916, 35.1709, at an elevation of about 2081 metres.

Who operates Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory is operated by Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory produce?

Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,693 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in July (248 mm).

How does Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Estates at a similar elevation recorded about 1,632 mm of rain in 2025, close to the 1,693 mm at Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Tagabi Tea Factory's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.