Tea Map › Kenya › OTHAYA › Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd

Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd

OTHAYA, Kenya
1850 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd is a black tea producer operating at 1,850 metres in the Othaya region of Kenya's central highlands.

Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd operates in the Othaya region of Kenya, positioned at 1,850 metres above sea level in the country's central highlands. The factory produces black tea, drawing on leaf grown in an area known for smallholder farming and cooperative processing models. Details of the factory's ownership structure, operational history, and commercial partnerships remain unrecorded in public supply-chain databases.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,850 metres, Iriaini sits within the mid-to-high elevation band typical of Kenya's central provinces, where cooler temperatures and well-distributed rainfall generally support year-round vegetative growth. Estates at this altitude often experience moderated diurnal temperature swings that tend to slow leaf maturation, a factor that can contribute to the development of more complex biochemical profiles in the plucked shoot.

The Othaya region lies on the eastern slopes of the Aberdare Range, where volcanic soils, relatively high humidity, and the influence of equatorial latitude typically combine to create conditions favourable to camellia sinensis. Factories in this belt generally process leaf harvested from smallholder plots rather than large monoculture plantations, a model that shapes both the agronomic practices and the logistical rhythm of the manufacturing cycle.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd...

Tea Produced

Iriaini produces black tea, the dominant output of Kenya's central highlands. Teas processed at this elevation in Othaya typically yield a brisk, full-bodied cup with bright colour and pronounced astringency, characteristics that have made Kenyan black teas widely sought in blended and packet-tea markets. Factories in this region often employ CTC (crush, tear, curl) manufacture to maximise extraction efficiency and colour strength, though production methods at Iriaini itself are not documented in available records.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd lies at -0.5518, 36.9447 in OTHAYA, Kenya. Its 1850 m elevation is the joint 132nd highest of 187 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd (1,850 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd recorded 1,285 mm in 2025, 42% less than the 2,212 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Sedep Tea EstateWEST JAVA, Indonesia1,859 m3,309 mm20.0 °C
Chamraj Tea EstateTamil Nadu, India1,863 m2,112 mm20.4 °C
Parkside Tea EstateCoonoor, India1,864 m1,467 mm19.7 °C
Sasini Plc., Kipkebe Tea FactoryKericho, Kenya1,836 m1,021 mm25.1 °C
Luckyland Tea EstateNuwara Eliya-Uda Pussellawa Rd, Sri Lanka1,865 m3,152 mm19.6 °C

Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd is drier than 65% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 71% of the others by elevation; cooler than 83% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd against the 186 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureIriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,850 m1,992 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,285 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high21.7 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low12.3 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd’s coordinates recorded 1,285 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (186 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 21.7 °C and overnight lows 12.3 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,285 mm
Wettest monthOctober (186 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high21.7 °C
Mean overnight low12.3 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd located?

Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd is in OTHAYA, Kenya, at coordinates -0.5518, 36.9447, at an elevation of about 1850 metres.

What type of tea does Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd produce?

Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,285 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (186 mm).

How does Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd recorded 1,285 mm in 2025, 42% less rain than the 2,212 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Iriaini Tea Factory Company Ltd's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.