Tea Map › Kenya › Subukia › LASIT

LASIT

Subukia, Kenya • Operated by Lasit Tea Ltd
2234 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Morrisons

In short: LASIT is a black tea estate in Subukia, Kenya, operated by Lasit Tea Ltd and recorded as a supplier to Morrisons.

LASIT is a tea estate in Subukia, Kenya, operated by Lasit Tea Ltd. Situated at 2,234 metres above sea level, the estate produces black tea and is recorded as a supplier to Morrisons, the British supermarket chain.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,234 metres, LASIT occupies a high-elevation position even by Kenyan standards. Estates at this altitude typically experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than those closer to sea level, conditions that generally slow vegetative growth and can contribute to greater concentration of compounds in the leaf. The equatorial latitude means daylight hours remain relatively stable year-round, though rainfall patterns—usually bimodal in Kenya's highland zones—tend to shape the intensity of flush cycles.

Subukia lies within the Rift Valley's eastern highlands, a region where volcanic soils are common and drainage is generally free. The combination of altitude, latitude, and soil type often favours a style of black tea production that emphasises briskness and colour in the cup, characteristics valued in blending for both retail and foodservice markets.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for LASIT...

Tea Produced

LASIT produces black tea. Estates in Subukia at comparable elevations typically yield leaf that processes into a bright, coppery liquor with the brisk, clean astringency characteristic of high-grown Kenyan teas. The cup profile tends to favour strength and colour over aromatic complexity, making such teas well suited to breakfast blends and applications where body and consistency are priorities.

Supply Chain & Market Position

LASIT is recorded as a supplier to Morrisons, one of the United Kingdom's major supermarket chains. This relationship places the estate within the supply chain of a retailer that sources large volumes of tea for own-label products, suggesting that LASIT's output meets the specifications—consistency, processing standards, and traceability—required for mainstream retail distribution in the British market.

  • Recorded supplier to  Morrisons

Operator

The estate is operated by Lasit Tea Ltd. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in our directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

LASIT lies at -0.0352, 36.2003 in Subukia, Kenya. Its 2234 m elevation is the 10th highest of 186 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to LASIT

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match LASIT (2,234 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. LASIT recorded 1,326 mm in 2025, 26% less than the 1,781 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kisyet Tea LimitedBomet, Kenya2,244 m1,336 mm21.4 °C
Glenfern EstateTamil Nadu, India2,247 m1,531 mm19.3 °C
KORAKUNDAH TEA ESTATE FACTORYTAMIL NADU, India2,247 m3,631 mm18.2 °C
RWEGURAKayanza, Burundi2,217 m1,477 mm20.4 °C
Karirana Tea Estates LtdKiambu, Kenya2,272 m930 mm20.2 °C

LASIT Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, LASIT is drier than 62% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 95% of the others by elevation; cooler than 81% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets LASIT against the 185 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureLASIT Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,234 m1,989 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,326 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high21.9 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low10.9 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at LASIT (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for LASIT’s coordinates recorded 1,326 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was May (225 mm) and the driest was February (2 mm). Daytime highs averaged 21.9 °C and overnight lows 10.9 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,326 mm
Wettest monthMay (225 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (2 mm)
Mean daily high21.9 °C
Mean overnight low10.9 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about LASIT

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is LASIT located?

LASIT is in Subukia, Kenya, at coordinates -0.0352, 36.2003, at an elevation of about 2234 metres.

Who operates LASIT?

LASIT is operated by Lasit Tea Ltd, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does LASIT produce?

LASIT is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does LASIT supply?

Public supplier disclosures record LASIT as supplying Morrisons.

How much rain does LASIT receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,326 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in May (225 mm).

How does LASIT compare with estates at a similar elevation?

LASIT recorded 1,326 mm in 2025, 26% less rain than the 1,781 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow LASIT's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.