Tea Map › Rwanda › Kabaya › RUBAYA

RUBAYA

Kabaya, Rwanda • Operated by Rwanda Mountain Tea Ltd
2379 m elevationBlack teaGreen teaSupplies Morrisons

In short: Rubaya is a tea estate in Kabaya, Rwanda, operated by Rwanda Mountain Tea Ltd at an elevation of 2,379 metres and known to supply Morrisons.

Rubaya is a tea estate located in the Kabaya region of Rwanda, positioned at 2,379 metres above sea level. The estate is operated by Rwanda Mountain Tea Ltd and is recorded as supplying the British supermarket chain Morrisons. At this altitude, Rubaya ranks among the higher-elevation tea operations in Rwanda's growing sector.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,379 metres, Rubaya sits at an elevation well above the typical range for most commercial tea production worldwide. Estates at this altitude in equatorial latitudes generally experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than lower-lying gardens, factors which tend to slow leaf development and can contribute to increased biochemical complexity in the harvested shoot. The high-altitude environment typical of Rwanda's volcanic topography often brings misty conditions and well-distributed rainfall, supporting year-round vegetative growth with seasonal fluctuations in flush intensity.

Rwanda's position just south of the equator means that daylight hours remain relatively constant throughout the year, removing the pronounced dormancy cycle seen in higher-latitude origins. Estates at this elevation often contend with intense ultraviolet exposure, which can influence both plant stress responses and the accumulation of secondary metabolites in the leaf. Soil in the Kabaya region is generally of volcanic origin, typically offering good drainage and mineral content, though specific soil management practices vary by estate.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for RUBAYA...

Tea Produced

Rubaya produces both black and green teas. High-altitude Rwandan estates typically yield teas with bright, clean profiles; black teas from this elevation range often show crisp, somewhat astringent character with floral or grassy notes, while green teas tend toward a lighter body and vegetal freshness. The slower maturation associated with cooler temperatures at altitude generally supports the retention of amino acids and polyphenols, though the specific manufacturing protocols employed at Rubaya will ultimately determine cup character. Rwanda's tea industry has developed a reputation for producing approachable, well-made teas suited to both the supermarket segment and specialty buyers seeking African origins.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Rubaya is recorded as a supplier to Morrisons, one of the United Kingdom's major supermarket groups. This relationship places the estate within the mainstream retail supply chain, where volume, consistency, and competitive pricing are typically key requirements. Supplying a UK multiples buyer indicates that Rubaya meets the quality assurance, traceability, and ethical sourcing standards now standard in that channel. The presence of a named British retailer as a buyer also reflects the broader trade links between Rwanda's tea sector and the UK market, which has historically been an important destination for East African production.

  • Recorded supplier to  Morrisons

Operator

Rubaya is operated by Rwanda Mountain Tea Ltd, a company that also operates at least one other estate recorded in this directory. Multi-estate operators in Rwanda's tea sector often benefit from shared processing infrastructure, centralised quality control, and stronger negotiating positions with international buyers. The presence of a domestic operating company reflects the structure of much of Rwanda's post-privatisation tea industry, in which estates formerly under state control have been transferred to private or cooperative management.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

RUBAYA lies at -1.7772, 29.5045 in Kabaya, Rwanda. Its 2379 m elevation is the highest of 18 estates we map in Rwanda. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to RUBAYA

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match RUBAYA (2,379 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. RUBAYA recorded 1,199 mm in 2025, 15% less than the 1,412 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
NSHILI KIVUKigali, Rwanda2,372 m1,382 mm18.6 °C
KIPSINENDEIten, Kenya2,361 m1,056 mm20.5 °C
Kiptagich Tea Factory Company LtdNakuru, Kenya2,425 m1,382 mm20.5 °C
WerrakaAddis Ababa, Ethiopia2,302 m1,148 mm22.6 °C
CHUNDAVURRAIKannan Devan Hills, India2,299 m2,094 mm17.9 °C

RUBAYA Compared with Rwanda

In Rwanda, RUBAYA is drier than 53% of the others by 2025 rainfall; the highest of the 18 estates by elevation; the coolest of the 18 estates by daytime temperature. The table sets RUBAYA against the 17 other estates we map in Rwanda, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureRUBAYA Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,379 m1,953 m1,413 to 2,372 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,199 mm1,213 mm1,053 to 2,889 mm
Mean daily high18.1 °C22.0 °C18.6 to 26.3 °C
Mean overnight low11.2 °C12.8 °C9.6 to 15.2 °C

Observed Climate at RUBAYA (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for RUBAYA’s coordinates recorded 1,199 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was March (160 mm) and the driest was July (18 mm). Daytime highs averaged 18.1 °C and overnight lows 11.2 °C over the year; September was the warmest month and May the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,199 mm
Wettest monthMarch (160 mm)
Driest monthJuly (18 mm)
Mean daily high18.1 °C
Mean overnight low11.2 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about RUBAYA

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is RUBAYA located?

RUBAYA is in Kabaya, Rwanda, at coordinates -1.7772, 29.5045, at an elevation of about 2379 metres.

Who operates RUBAYA?

RUBAYA is operated by Rwanda Mountain Tea Ltd, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does RUBAYA produce?

RUBAYA is recorded as producing black and green tea.

Which buyers does RUBAYA supply?

Public supplier disclosures record RUBAYA as supplying Morrisons.

How much rain does RUBAYA receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,199 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in March (160 mm).

How does RUBAYA compare with estates at a similar elevation?

RUBAYA recorded 1,199 mm in 2025, 15% less rain than the 1,412 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow RUBAYA's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.