Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Bandarawela › Amba Estate

Amba Estate

Bandarawela, Sri Lanka • Operated by Amba Estate
1079 m elevationBlack teaEthical Tea Partnership

In short: Amba Estate is a black tea producer located in Bandarawela, Sri Lanka, at an elevation of 1,079 metres, and holds Ethical Tea Partnership certification.

Amba Estate is a black tea producer situated in the Bandarawela region of Sri Lanka, operating at an elevation of 1,079 metres above sea level. The estate is operated under the name Amba Estate, and no public records identify it as a supplier to named tea companies in international markets.

Terroir & Climate

At just over 1,000 metres elevation, Amba Estate occupies a mid-grown position within Sri Lanka's tea landscape, where estates typically experience moderately warm days tempered by cooler nights. This altitude range generally supports steady year-round growth, though estates in the Bandarawela area often see their most active flush periods influenced by the interplay of the south-west and north-east monsoons that characterise Sri Lanka's dual cropping seasons.

Mid-elevation sites such as this tend to produce leaf with a balance between the briskness associated with higher altitudes and the body found at lower elevations. The region's topography and rainfall patterns generally favour consistent yields, though specific microclimates can vary considerably even within a single district.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Amba Estate...

Tea Produced

Amba Estate produces black tea. Estates in the Bandarawela region at comparable elevations typically yield teas with medium body, a smooth character, and moderate astringency. The cup profile from mid-grown Ceylon estates often exhibits notes that range from malty to subtly fruity, though individual manufacturing practices and seasonal variation influence the final leaf style considerably.

Certifications & Ethics

Amba Estate holds certification from the Ethical Tea Partnership, an industry body that sets standards for labour rights, environmental stewardship, and supply-chain transparency. Certified estates undergo regular independent audits covering areas such as worker health and safety, fair wages, and responsible pesticide use, providing buyers with third-party assurance on social and environmental compliance.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Amba Estate lies at 6.8327, 81.0561 in Bandarawela, Sri Lanka. Its 1079 m elevation is the 105th highest of 421 estates we map in Sri Lanka. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Amba Estate

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Amba Estate (1,079 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Amba Estate recorded 2,206 mm in 2025, 28% less than the 3,062 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kalaar IKerala, India1,088 m4,774 mm23.2 °C
Manjushree Tea EstateO Valley, India1,070 m2,633 mm24.2 °C
Dayeuh Manggung Tea EstateKabupaten Garut, Indonesia1,088 m4,024 mm24.5 °C
Kisaru Tea EstateKampala-Masindi Road, Uganda1,070 m1,046 mm29.7 °C
MAHA UVA TEA FACTORYWALAPANE, Sri Lanka1,113 m2,831 mm25.3 °C

Amba Estate Compared with Sri Lanka

In Sri Lanka, Amba Estate is drier than 97% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 75% of the others by elevation; cooler than 71% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Amba Estate against the 420 other estates we map in Sri Lanka, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureAmba Estate Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,079 m290 m6 to 1,962 m
Annual rainfall (2025)2,206 mm3,080 mm2,018 to 4,839 mm
Mean daily high26.1 °C28.8 °C18.9 to 31.3 °C
Mean overnight low17.2 °C21.8 °C12.4 to 24.3 °C

Observed Climate at Amba Estate (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Amba Estate’s coordinates recorded 2,206 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (551 mm) and the driest was June (40 mm). Daytime highs averaged 26.1 °C and overnight lows 17.2 °C over the year; July was the warmest month and January the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation2,206 mm
Wettest monthNovember (551 mm)
Driest monthJune (40 mm)
Mean daily high26.1 °C
Mean overnight low17.2 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Amba Estate

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Amba Estate located?

Amba Estate is in Bandarawela, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.8327, 81.0561, at an elevation of about 1079 metres.

Who operates Amba Estate?

Amba Estate is operated by Amba Estate, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Amba Estate produce?

Amba Estate is recorded as producing black tea.

What certifications does Amba Estate hold?

Amba Estate is recorded as holding the following certification(s): Ethical Tea Partnership.

How much rain does Amba Estate receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 2,206 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (551 mm).

How does Amba Estate compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Amba Estate recorded 2,206 mm in 2025, 28% less rain than the 3,062 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Amba Estate's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.