Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Central Province › Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane

Central Province, Sri Lanka • Operated by Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane
1365 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane is a black tea estate in Sri Lanka's Central Province at 1,365 metres, operated by Elpitiya Plantations and known to supply Finlays.

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane is a black tea estate located in the Central Province of Sri Lanka at an elevation of 1,365 metres. The estate is operated by Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane and is recorded as supplying Finlays, a major player in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,365 metres above sea level, Dunsinane sits within the mid-elevation band of Sri Lanka's Central Province, where estates typically experience moderate temperatures and regular cloud cover. This altitude generally places the estate in a zone where the diurnal temperature range can slow leaf growth, potentially allowing more time for flavour compounds to develop in the flush.

The Central Province's position at approximately 7° north of the equator means the estate experiences a tropical climate moderated by elevation, with monsoonal rainfall patterns that tend to influence the intensity and timing of cropping cycles. Estates at this elevation in the region often contend with mist and humidity, conditions that typically favour consistent year-round production rather than the sharply delineated quality seasons seen at higher or lower altitudes.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane...

Tea Produced

As a black tea producer, Dunsinane operates within a manufacturing tradition widespread across Sri Lanka's mid-elevation estates. Teas from this altitude band in the Central Province typically yield a cup that balances body and briskness, often with a moderate astringency and a colour that tends toward bright amber. The flavour profile at this elevation generally avoids the delicate fragrance of high-grown Ceylon teas and the heavier, malty notes of low-grown leaf, occupying instead a middle register that suits blending and everyday consumption.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Dunsinane's recorded supply relationship with Finlays positions the estate within a well-established procurement network. Finlays, a vertically integrated tea business with a significant presence in Sri Lanka and global reach, sources from estates across the island to supply blenders, packers, and branded tea companies worldwide. This connection suggests that Dunsinane's production enters a supply chain oriented toward volume, consistency, and the demands of international branded and private-label markets, rather than the small-lot, estate-specific segment.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane. No other estates under the same operator are currently recorded in the directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane lies at 7.0050, 80.6960 in Central Province, Sri Lanka. Its 1365 m elevation is the 20th highest of 94 estates we map in Central Province. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane (1,365 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane recorded 3,746 mm in 2025, 70% more than the 2,204 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Mahadowa EstateMahadowa Factory Road, Sri Lanka1,365 m2,709 mm23.5 °C
VagavurraiKerala, India1,369 m3,791 mm22.7 °C
Mcleod Russel Uganda Limited(Mrul), Ankole Tea Factory, Kalinzu GardenFort Portal, Uganda1,357 m943 mm27.4 °C
NJERUBox 241 - Meru, Kenya1,354 m1,229 mm24.9 °C
Panniar Tea EstateIdukki, India1,351 m2,349 mm22.7 °C

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane Compared with Central Province

In Central Province, Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane is wetter than 66% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 80% of the others by elevation; cooler than 89% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane against the 93 other estates we map in Central Province, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureElpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,365 m1,203 m37 to 1,924 m
Annual rainfall (2025)3,746 mm3,152 mm2,071 to 4,839 mm
Mean daily high21.9 °C23.1 °C19.1 to 30.1 °C
Mean overnight low15.1 °C16.4 °C12.4 to 22.2 °C

Observed Climate at Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane’s coordinates recorded 3,746 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (952 mm) and the driest was February (29 mm). Daytime highs averaged 21.9 °C and overnight lows 15.1 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation3,746 mm
Wettest monthNovember (952 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (29 mm)
Mean daily high21.9 °C
Mean overnight low15.1 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane located?

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane is in Central Province, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 7.0050, 80.6960, at an elevation of about 1365 metres.

Who operates Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane?

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane is operated by Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane produce?

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 3,746 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (952 mm).

How does Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane recorded 3,746 mm in 2025, 70% more rain than the 2,204 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Elpitiya Plantations, Dunsinane's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.