Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Central Province › Hatton Plantations, Dickoya

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya

Central Province, Sri Lanka • Operated by Hatton Plantations, Dickoya
1202 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Hatton Plantations, Dickoya is a black tea estate in Sri Lanka's Central Province at 1,202 metres, operated by Hatton Plantations, Dickoya and known to supply Finlays.

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya is a black tea estate located in the Central Province of Sri Lanka at an altitude of 1,202 metres. The estate is operated by Hatton Plantations, Dickoya and is known to supply Finlays, one of the established names in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,202 metres above sea level in Sri Lanka's Central Province, estates at this elevation typically fall within the country's mid-grown classification. This altitude range generally experiences cooler temperatures than low-grown gardens while remaining warmer than the highest estates, a combination that tends to produce a growing environment marked by moderate diurnal temperature variation. Estates in this zone often benefit from the monsoon patterns that shape the Central Province's seasonal rhythms, with weather systems influencing flush timing and leaf development across the year.

Mid-elevation Ceylon estates in this region are generally exposed to conditions that can yield leaf with a balance of body and brightness. The interplay of altitude, latitude, and the Central Province's topography typically shapes both the pace of growth and the chemical composition of the harvested leaf, though outcomes vary widely depending on precise microclimate, aspect, and cultivation practice.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Hatton Plantations, Dickoya...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea. Mid-grown Ceylon teas from the Central Province at this elevation often exhibit a cup character that balances the briskness associated with higher-altitude gardens and the fuller body found in low-grown leaf. Estates in this zone tend to yield liquors with moderate astringency, a clear coppery colour, and a flavour profile that can range from brisk and lively to smooth and rounded, depending on manufacturing method and seasonal variation. These teas are typically versatile in blending and often suited to both straight consumption and use in breakfast-style blends.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya is recorded as a supplier to Finlays, a vertically integrated tea business with a significant presence in sourcing, blending, and distribution across global markets. This relationship places the estate within a supply chain serving both retail brands and foodservice channels, reflecting Finlays' role as an intermediary between origin and end markets in Europe, North America, and beyond. The connection suggests that production from Dickoya is directed toward commercial-scale buyers seeking reliable, mid-grown Ceylon leaf for blending or branded packaged tea.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Hatton Plantations, Dickoya. No further estates operated by this company are currently recorded in the directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya lies at 6.8753, 80.6028 in Central Province, Sri Lanka. Its 1202 m elevation is the 48th highest of 93 estates we map in Central Province. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Hatton Plantations, Dickoya

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Hatton Plantations, Dickoya (1,202 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Hatton Plantations, Dickoya recorded 4,232 mm in 2025, 113% more than the 1,987 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Aislaby Tea EstateBandarawela, Sri Lanka1,202 m2,308 mm24.8 °C
BUHWEJUOpposite Redcross Offices, Uganda1,196 m1,265 mm26.4 °C
Gayabaree \u0026 Millikthong Tea EstatePurba Phuguri Tea Garden, India1,212 m2,778 mm21.2 °C
Malwatte Valley Plantations, Sarina Group, NeluwaUva Province, Sri Lanka1,191 m2,319 mm24.7 °C
Kinkiizi Development Co Ltd, Rugyeyo Tea Factory, Kigezi HighlandKigezi Highland, Uganda1,213 m1,265 mm26.4 °C

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya Compared with Central Province

In Central Province, Hatton Plantations, Dickoya is wetter than 79% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 51% of the others by elevation; warmer than 52% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Hatton Plantations, Dickoya against the 92 other estates we map in Central Province, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureHatton Plantations, Dickoya Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,202 m1,203 m37 to 1,924 m
Annual rainfall (2025)4,232 mm3,152 mm2,071 to 4,839 mm
Mean daily high23.2 °C23.1 °C19.1 to 30.1 °C
Mean overnight low16.3 °C16.4 °C12.4 to 22.2 °C

Observed Climate at Hatton Plantations, Dickoya (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Hatton Plantations, Dickoya’s coordinates recorded 4,232 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (899 mm) and the driest was February (52 mm). Daytime highs averaged 23.2 °C and overnight lows 16.3 °C over the year; May was the warmest month and December the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation4,232 mm
Wettest monthNovember (899 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (52 mm)
Mean daily high23.2 °C
Mean overnight low16.3 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Hatton Plantations, Dickoya

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hatton Plantations, Dickoya located?

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya is in Central Province, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.8753, 80.6028, at an elevation of about 1202 metres.

Who operates Hatton Plantations, Dickoya?

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya is operated by Hatton Plantations, Dickoya, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Hatton Plantations, Dickoya produce?

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Hatton Plantations, Dickoya supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Hatton Plantations, Dickoya as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Hatton Plantations, Dickoya receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 4,232 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (899 mm).

How does Hatton Plantations, Dickoya compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Hatton Plantations, Dickoya recorded 4,232 mm in 2025, 113% more rain than the 1,987 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Hatton Plantations, Dickoya's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.