Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Central Province › Hatton Plantations, Waltrim

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim

Central Province, Sri Lanka • Operated by Hatton Plantations, Waltrim
1357 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Hatton Plantations, Waltrim is a black tea estate in Sri Lanka's Central Province at 1,357 metres, operated by Hatton Plantations and known to supply Finlays.

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim is a black tea estate located in the Central Province of Sri Lanka at an elevation of 1,357 metres. The estate is operated by Hatton Plantations, Waltrim and is recorded as a supplier to Finlays, a prominent name in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,357 metres above sea level, the estate sits within the mid-elevation band of Sri Lanka's Central Province, where cooler temperatures and increased diurnal variation typically slow vegetative growth. Estates at this altitude often experience moderate cloud cover and consistent rainfall patterns characteristic of the central highlands, conditions that tend to favour a more measured flush cycle compared to low-grown counterparts.

The Central Province's topography and latitude—just under seven degrees north of the equator—generally support year-round cultivation, though seasonal monsoons typically influence flush intensity and leaf chemistry. Mid-grown Ceylon teas from this elevation range are often associated with a balance between the briskness of high-grown leaf and the body found at lower altitudes, though specific outcomes depend on estate management and processing protocols.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Hatton Plantations, Waltrim...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea. Mid-grown Ceylon blacks from the Central Province at this elevation typically yield a cup with moderate body and a balance of brightness and depth. Teas from this altitude band often exhibit a copper-to-reddish liquor and a flavour profile that tends toward medium strength with some astringency, though precise character varies with season, withering conditions, and fermentation practice.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim is recorded as supplying Finlays, a vertically integrated tea business with global sourcing operations and a significant presence in Sri Lanka. This connection suggests the estate's output enters a supply chain serving international buyers across retail, foodservice, and branded segments. Finlays' established network indicates that Waltrim's production is likely destined for blending programmes or onward distribution rather than estate-specific retail, a common model for mid-grown Ceylon black teas.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim lies at 6.9055, 80.7019 in Central Province, Sri Lanka. Its 1357 m elevation is the 21st highest of 93 estates we map in Central Province. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Hatton Plantations, Waltrim

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Hatton Plantations, Waltrim (1,357 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Hatton Plantations, Waltrim recorded 3,681 mm in 2025, 67% more than the 2,204 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Mcleod Russel Uganda Limited(Mrul), Ankole Tea Factory, Kalinzu GardenFort Portal, Uganda1,357 m943 mm27.4 °C
NJERUBox 241 - Meru, Kenya1,354 m1,229 mm24.9 °C
Panniar Tea EstateIdukki, India1,351 m2,349 mm22.7 °C
Mahadowa EstateMahadowa Factory Road, Sri Lanka1,365 m2,709 mm23.5 °C
VagavurraiKerala, India1,369 m3,791 mm22.7 °C

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim Compared with Central Province

In Central Province, Hatton Plantations, Waltrim is wetter than 61% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 78% of the others by elevation; cooler than 63% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Hatton Plantations, Waltrim against the 92 other estates we map in Central Province, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureHatton Plantations, Waltrim Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,357 m1,202 m37 to 1,924 m
Annual rainfall (2025)3,681 mm3,152 mm2,071 to 4,839 mm
Mean daily high22.7 °C23.1 °C19.1 to 30.1 °C
Mean overnight low15.7 °C16.4 °C12.4 to 22.2 °C

Observed Climate at Hatton Plantations, Waltrim (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Hatton Plantations, Waltrim’s coordinates recorded 3,681 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (780 mm) and the driest was February (31 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.7 °C and overnight lows 15.7 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation3,681 mm
Wettest monthNovember (780 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (31 mm)
Mean daily high22.7 °C
Mean overnight low15.7 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Hatton Plantations, Waltrim

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hatton Plantations, Waltrim located?

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim is in Central Province, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.9055, 80.7019, at an elevation of about 1357 metres.

Who operates Hatton Plantations, Waltrim?

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim is operated by Hatton Plantations, Waltrim, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Hatton Plantations, Waltrim produce?

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Hatton Plantations, Waltrim supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Hatton Plantations, Waltrim as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Hatton Plantations, Waltrim receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 3,681 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (780 mm).

How does Hatton Plantations, Waltrim compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Hatton Plantations, Waltrim recorded 3,681 mm in 2025, 67% more rain than the 2,204 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Hatton Plantations, Waltrim's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.