Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Central Province › Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana

Central Province, Sri Lanka • Operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana
1191 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana is a black tea estate in Sri Lanka's Central Province, located at 1,191 metres above sea level and operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana.

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana is a black tea estate situated in the Central Province of Sri Lanka at an elevation of 1,191 metres above sea level. The estate is operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana. No verified buyer relationships are currently recorded for this estate.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,191 metres elevation, the estate occupies a mid-elevation position in Sri Lanka's Central Province. Estates at this altitude typically experience cooler ambient temperatures and diurnal variation that can moderate the pace of leaf growth compared to low-country gardens. This elevation band generally sees reliable monsoon rainfall, though specific microclimatic conditions will vary according to aspect and proximity to surrounding topography.

Mid-grown Ceylon teas from this altitude range tend to develop a balance between the briskness often associated with higher-elevation gardens and the body characteristic of lower-grown leaf. The Central Province's position in the island's interior means estates here are often subject to both the southwest and northeast monsoons, shaping two quality seasons per year. Such conditions generally favour consistent cropping, though leaf character can shift with the prevailing weather pattern.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea. Mid-grown Ceylon blacks from estates at approximately 1,200 metres typically yield a cup with moderate body, balanced astringency, and a clean, bright character. Teas from this elevation band in the Central Province often exhibit a medium-strength liquor with notes that can range from malty to lightly floral, depending on season and processing style. Such teas generally offer versatility for blending as well as single-estate presentation.

Operator

The estate is operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in our directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana lies at 6.8330, 80.5708 in Central Province, Sri Lanka. Its 1191 m elevation is the joint 51st highest of 93 estates we map in Central Province. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana (1,191 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana recorded 4,839 mm in 2025, 156% more than the 1,890 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Malwatte Valley Plantations, Sarina Group, NeluwaUva Province, Sri Lanka1,191 m2,319 mm24.7 °C
Shangba Tea FarmZunyi City, China1,189 m1,714 mm18.2 °C
BUHWEJUOpposite Redcross Offices, Uganda1,196 m1,265 mm26.4 °C
AVONLEA HILL FACTORYPAHALA KADURUGOMUWA, Sri Lanka1,182 m2,942 mm25.1 °C
MUGOMAKampala, Uganda1,174 m1,208 mm26.8 °C

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana Compared with Central Province

In Central Province, Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana is wetter than 95% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 55% of the others by elevation; cooler than 71% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana against the 92 other estates we map in Central Province, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureMaskeliya Plantations, Laxapana Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,191 m1,203 m37 to 1,924 m
Annual rainfall (2025)4,839 mm3,152 mm2,071 to 4,839 mm
Mean daily high22.6 °C23.1 °C19.1 to 30.1 °C
Mean overnight low16.9 °C16.4 °C12.4 to 22.2 °C

Observed Climate at Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana’s coordinates recorded 4,839 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (934 mm) and the driest was February (92 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.6 °C and overnight lows 16.9 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and December the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation4,839 mm
Wettest monthNovember (934 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (92 mm)
Mean daily high22.6 °C
Mean overnight low16.9 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana located?

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana is in Central Province, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.8330, 80.5708, at an elevation of about 1191 metres.

Who operates Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana?

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana is operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana produce?

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 4,839 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (934 mm).

How does Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana recorded 4,839 mm in 2025, 156% more rain than the 1,890 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Maskeliya Plantations, Laxapana's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.