Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Bandarawela › Aislaby Tea Estate

Aislaby Tea Estate

Bandarawela, Sri Lanka • Operated by Malwatte Valley
1202 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Aislaby Tea Estate is a black tea producer located in Bandarawela, Sri Lanka, at 1,202 metres elevation, operated by Malwatte Valley and known to supply Finlays.

Aislaby Tea Estate is a black tea producer situated in the Bandarawela region of Sri Lanka, at an elevation of 1,202 metres. The estate is operated by Malwatte Valley and is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the major participants in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,202 metres above sea level, Aislaby occupies a mid-elevation zone in Sri Lanka's Uva Province, where Bandarawela lies. Estates at this altitude typically experience a climate that balances warmth with cooler night temperatures, a pattern that tends to slow leaf maturation and can contribute to more developed flavour compounds in the harvested shoot.

Bandarawela's position in the Uva region means the estate is subject to the influence of both monsoon cycles that sweep across Sri Lanka. The interplay of these weather systems generally shapes two quality seasons each year, with the dry winds of the Yala season—roughly mid-year—often associated with teas of particular character. Estates in this belt typically yield leaf with a balance of body and briskness, though specific outcomes vary by microclimate and processing.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Aislaby Tea Estate...

Tea Produced

Aislaby produces black tea, the dominant category in Sri Lanka's export portfolio. Teas from mid-elevation estates in the Bandarawela area typically exhibit a medium body with bright, brisk liquor and a balance between strength and flavour complexity. Depending on the season and manufacturing approach, cups from this altitude band often show notes that range from malty sweetness to a gentle astringency, with a coppery infusion common to Ceylon blacks grown above 1,000 metres.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Aislaby is recorded as supplying Finlays, a vertically integrated tea and coffee business with plantations, processing facilities, and blending operations across multiple origins. Finlays sources from estates worldwide to service its customer base of retail brands, foodservice operators, and packaged-goods manufacturers. The connection suggests that Aislaby's output enters a supply chain geared towards volume buyers seeking consistent, traceable Ceylon black tea for branded blends and private-label products in international markets.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Malwatte Valley. No other estates under the same operator are currently recorded in this directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Aislaby Tea Estate lies at 6.8639, 80.9857 in Bandarawela, Sri Lanka. Its 1202 m elevation is the joint 84th highest of 421 estates we map in Sri Lanka. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Aislaby Tea Estate

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Aislaby Tea Estate (1,202 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Aislaby Tea Estate recorded 2,308 mm in 2025, 16% less than the 2,754 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Hatton Plantations, DickoyaCentral Province, Sri Lanka1,202 m4,232 mm23.2 °C
Maskeliya Plantations, St. ClairCentral Province, Sri Lanka1,203 m4,232 mm23.1 °C
BUHWEJUOpposite Redcross Offices, Uganda1,196 m1,265 mm26.4 °C
Gayabaree \u0026 Millikthong Tea EstatePurba Phuguri Tea Garden, India1,212 m2,778 mm21.2 °C
Kinkiizi Development Co Ltd, Rugyeyo Tea Factory, Kigezi HighlandKigezi Highland, Uganda1,213 m1,265 mm26.4 °C

Aislaby Tea Estate Compared with Sri Lanka

In Sri Lanka, Aislaby Tea Estate is drier than 93% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 80% of the others by elevation; cooler than 76% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Aislaby Tea Estate against the 420 other estates we map in Sri Lanka, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureAislaby Tea Estate Country medianCountry range
Elevation1,202 m290 m6 to 1,962 m
Annual rainfall (2025)2,308 mm3,080 mm2,018 to 4,839 mm
Mean daily high24.8 °C28.8 °C18.9 to 31.3 °C
Mean overnight low16.2 °C21.8 °C12.4 to 24.3 °C

Observed Climate at Aislaby Tea Estate (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Aislaby Tea Estate’s coordinates recorded 2,308 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (589 mm) and the driest was June (42 mm). Daytime highs averaged 24.8 °C and overnight lows 16.2 °C over the year; September was the warmest month and January the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation2,308 mm
Wettest monthNovember (589 mm)
Driest monthJune (42 mm)
Mean daily high24.8 °C
Mean overnight low16.2 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Aislaby Tea Estate

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aislaby Tea Estate located?

Aislaby Tea Estate is in Bandarawela, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.8639, 80.9857, at an elevation of about 1202 metres.

Who operates Aislaby Tea Estate?

Aislaby Tea Estate is operated by Malwatte Valley, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Aislaby Tea Estate produce?

Aislaby Tea Estate is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Aislaby Tea Estate supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Aislaby Tea Estate as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Aislaby Tea Estate receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 2,308 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (589 mm).

How does Aislaby Tea Estate compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Aislaby Tea Estate recorded 2,308 mm in 2025, 16% less rain than the 2,754 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Aislaby Tea Estate's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.