Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Central Province › Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie

Central Province, Sri Lanka • Operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie
1191 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie is a black tea estate in Sri Lanka's Central Province at 1,191 metres, operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie.

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie is a black tea estate located in Sri Lanka's Central Province at an elevation of 1,191 metres. The estate is operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie. The Central Province is one of Sri Lanka's principal tea-growing regions, historically central to the island's export trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,191 metres, Mousakellie sits within the mid-elevation band that characterises much of the Central Province's tea country. Estates at this altitude typically experience a climate that moderates the tropical heat of lower elevations while remaining below the cooler, mist-prone conditions of the highest gardens. Diurnal temperature variation at this level tends to be sufficient to slow leaf growth without the prolonged cloud cover common above 1,500 metres.

The Central Province's rainfall pattern generally follows Sri Lanka's bi-modal monsoon cycle, with the south-west monsoon and inter-monsoonal convective rains influencing flush timing. Mid-elevation estates in this region often see a growing environment that balances adequate moisture with sufficient sunlight, conditions that typically favour consistent cropping across much of the year. Soils in the province's tea belt are generally acidic and well-drained, characteristics that have supported commercial tea cultivation for over a century.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie...

Tea Produced

Mousakellie produces black tea. Estates in the Central Province at this elevation typically yield teas with a medium body and a balanced profile, often exhibiting a clean, bright character in the cup. Mid-grown Ceylon teas from this altitude band tend to offer a moderate astringency and a copper-to-reddish liquor, with flavour notes that can range from malty to subtly floral depending on processing and seasonal variation. These teas are generally well-suited to blending and are commonly found in both bulk and speciality markets.

Operator

The estate is operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in our directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie lies at 6.8330, 80.5708 in Central Province, Sri Lanka. Its 1191 m elevation is the joint 51st highest of 93 estates we map in Central Province. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie (1,191 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie recorded 4,839 mm in 2025, 156% more than the 1,890 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Malwatte Valley Plantations, Sarina Group, NeluwaUva Province, Sri Lanka1,191 m2,319 mm24.7 °C
Shangba Tea FarmZunyi City, China1,189 m1,714 mm18.2 °C
BUHWEJUOpposite Redcross Offices, Uganda1,196 m1,265 mm26.4 °C
AVONLEA HILL FACTORYPAHALA KADURUGOMUWA, Sri Lanka1,182 m2,942 mm25.1 °C
MUGOMAKampala, Uganda1,174 m1,208 mm26.8 °C

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie Compared with Central Province

In Central Province, Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie is wetter than 95% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 55% of the others by elevation; cooler than 71% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie against the 92 other estates we map in Central Province, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureMaskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,191 m1,203 m37 to 1,924 m
Annual rainfall (2025)4,839 mm3,152 mm2,071 to 4,839 mm
Mean daily high22.6 °C23.1 °C19.1 to 30.1 °C
Mean overnight low16.9 °C16.4 °C12.4 to 22.2 °C

Observed Climate at Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie’s coordinates recorded 4,839 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (934 mm) and the driest was February (92 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.6 °C and overnight lows 16.9 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and December the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation4,839 mm
Wettest monthNovember (934 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (92 mm)
Mean daily high22.6 °C
Mean overnight low16.9 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie located?

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie is in Central Province, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.8330, 80.5708, at an elevation of about 1191 metres.

Who operates Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie?

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie is operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie produce?

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 4,839 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (934 mm).

How does Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie recorded 4,839 mm in 2025, 156% more rain than the 1,890 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Maskeliya Plantations, Mousakellie's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.