Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Nuwara Eliya › Somerset Tea Estate

Somerset Tea Estate

Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka • Operated by Talawakelle
1337 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Somerset Tea Estate is a black tea producer in the Nuwara Eliya district of Sri Lanka, operated by Talawakelle, which manages five other estates in our directory.

Somerset Tea Estate is a black tea producer located in the Nuwara Eliya district of Sri Lanka's Central Highlands, at an elevation of 1,337 metres above sea level. The estate is operated by Talawakelle, a regional producer with multiple holdings in the area. No buyer relationships have been publicly recorded for Somerset.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,337 metres, Somerset sits within the mid-elevation range typical of Nuwara Eliya, a district known for cooler temperatures and higher rainfall than the low-country growing zones. Estates at this altitude generally experience slower leaf maturation and more moderate day-night temperature variation, conditions that tend to favour the development of aromatic compounds and moderate astringency in black tea.

The latitude, just under seven degrees north of the equator, means the estate experiences relatively stable day-length year-round, with two monsoon periods typically influencing the growing calendar. Nuwara Eliya producers often work with a quality peak during the drier months, though yield and character fluctuate with the intensity of the inter-monsoonal rains and mist cover at this elevation.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Somerset Tea Estate...

Tea Produced

Somerset produces black tea. Estates in Nuwara Eliya at similar elevations typically yield teas with bright, brisk character and a tendency toward floral or grassy notes, often with a lighter body than low-grown Ceylon blacks. The cooler climate and slower growth generally contribute to a more delicate astringency and aromatic complexity, though cup profile varies significantly with season, processing, and leaf grade.

Operator

Somerset is operated by Talawakelle, a company that manages five other tea estates recorded in our directory. This scale suggests an established presence in the Sri Lankan mid-elevation sector, with the operational capacity to supply volume buyers and manage seasonal production across multiple sites within the Central Highlands.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Somerset Tea Estate lies at 6.9283, 80.7222 in Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka. Its 1337 m elevation is the 4th highest of 6 estates we map in Nuwara Eliya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Somerset Tea Estate

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Somerset Tea Estate (1,337 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Somerset Tea Estate recorded 3,746 mm in 2025, 98% more than the 1,894 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Madulsima Plantations, BattawatteUva Province, Sri Lanka1,333 m2,709 mm23.7 °C
Lingia Tea EstateWest Bengal, India1,332 m2,294 mm21.9 °C
TUMSONGWest Bengal, India1,324 m2,294 mm21.9 °C
NJERUBox 241 - Meru, Kenya1,354 m1,229 mm24.9 °C
Mcleod Russel Uganda Limited(Mrul), Ankole Tea Factory, Kalinzu GardenFort Portal, Uganda1,357 m943 mm27.4 °C

Somerset Tea Estate Compared with Nuwara Eliya

In Nuwara Eliya, Somerset Tea Estate is wetter than 60% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 60% of the others by elevation; cooler than 60% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Somerset Tea Estate against the 5 other estates we map in Nuwara Eliya, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureSomerset Tea Estate Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,337 m1,379 m1,231 to 1,892 m
Annual rainfall (2025)3,746 mm3,152 mm2,796 to 4,232 mm
Mean daily high22.4 °C22.6 °C19.4 to 23.0 °C
Mean overnight low15.7 °C15.6 °C13.0 to 16.1 °C

Observed Climate at Somerset Tea Estate (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Somerset Tea Estate’s coordinates recorded 3,746 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (952 mm) and the driest was February (29 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.4 °C and overnight lows 15.7 °C over the year; April was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation3,746 mm
Wettest monthNovember (952 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (29 mm)
Mean daily high22.4 °C
Mean overnight low15.7 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Somerset Tea Estate

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Somerset Tea Estate located?

Somerset Tea Estate is in Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.9283, 80.7222, at an elevation of about 1337 metres.

Who operates Somerset Tea Estate?

Somerset Tea Estate is operated by Talawakelle, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Somerset Tea Estate produce?

Somerset Tea Estate is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does Somerset Tea Estate receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 3,746 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (952 mm).

How does Somerset Tea Estate compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Somerset Tea Estate recorded 3,746 mm in 2025, 98% more rain than the 1,894 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Somerset Tea Estate's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.