Tea Map › Sri Lanka › Uva Province › Maskeliya Plantations, Craig

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig

Uva Province, Sri Lanka • Operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Craig
1383 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Maskeliya Plantations, Craig is a black tea estate in Uva Province, Sri Lanka, operating at 1,383 metres altitude and recorded as supplying Finlays.

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig is a tea estate in Uva Province, Sri Lanka, situated at an altitude of 1,383 metres. The estate operates under the name Maskeliya Plantations, Craig and produces black tea. It is recorded as a supplier to Finlays, a major player in the global tea trade.

Terroir & Climate

At 1,383 metres in Uva Province, the estate occupies a mid-elevation zone where Sri Lankan tea estates typically experience a climate shaped by the interplay of both monsoon systems. Uva Province is generally subject to distinct dry periods—most notably from July to September—when easterly winds and reduced rainfall can stress the tea bushes, a phenomenon that tends to concentrate flavour compounds in the leaf. Estates at this latitude and elevation often see moderate daytime temperatures with cooler nights, conditions that generally slow vegetative growth and can contribute to a more deliberate development of complex biochemistry in the plucked leaf.

The altitude of just under 1,400 metres places the estate in a transitional band between the fuller-bodied, lower-grown teas and the more delicate high-elevation styles. This elevation typically allows for a growing cycle that balances yield with quality, and estates in this range often benefit from well-distributed rainfall outside the dry months, supporting consistent flush patterns. The specific topography and exposure within Uva can significantly influence microclimate, but generally speaking, plantations at this altitude in the province are known for producing teas with pronounced character during the quality season.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for Maskeliya Plantations, Craig...

Tea Produced

The estate produces black tea, the style for which Uva Province is internationally recognised. Teas from mid-elevation Uva estates typically yield a cup with notable body and a character that can be distinctly season-dependent. During the region's dry season—particularly the July-to-September window—estates at comparable altitudes often produce liquors marked by assertive flavour, brightness, and a certain intensity that buyers associate with the «Uva character». Outside this peak period, the teas tend to be more rounded and less emphatic, though still displaying the structural clarity common to Sri Lankan black teas grown at this elevation. The cup profile from estates in this altitude band is generally well-suited to blending as well as single-origin offerings where a bold, clean infusion is desired.

Supply Chain & Market Position

The estate is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the world's largest tea businesses with a vertically integrated supply chain spanning cultivation, processing, blending, and brand partnerships. Finlays sources from estates across all major origins and acts as a key intermediary between producers and multinational buyers. That Maskeliya Plantations, Craig supplies Finlays indicates its integration into a global procurement network serving retail brands, foodservice, and out-of-home channels in numerous markets. This relationship suggests the estate's output meets the volume, consistency, and traceability standards required by a multinational trader operating at scale.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Location & Neighbouring Estates

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig lies at 6.8161, 81.0130 in Uva Province, Sri Lanka. Its 1383 m elevation is the 6th highest of 28 estates we map in Uva Province. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to Maskeliya Plantations, Craig

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match Maskeliya Plantations, Craig (1,383 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. Maskeliya Plantations, Craig recorded 2,308 mm in 2025, 11% less than the 2,605 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Kotiyagala Tea EstateNuwaraeliya District, Sri Lanka1,383 m2,792 mm21.8 °C
Gorkha Tea Estate Pvt LtdSunperpani Fikkal, Nepal1,386 m2,277 mm20.5 °C
Clydesdale Tea EstateNuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka1,379 m3,114 mm22.6 °C
Dewata Tea EstateKab. Bandung, Indonesia1,391 m2,942 mm22.8 °C
KYIMBILAMbeya region, Tanzania United Republic Of1,391 m1,902 mm21.6 °C

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig Compared with Uva Province

In Uva Province, Maskeliya Plantations, Craig is drier than 70% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 81% of the others by elevation; cooler than 81% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets Maskeliya Plantations, Craig against the 27 other estates we map in Uva Province, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureMaskeliya Plantations, Craig Region medianRegion range
Elevation1,383 m1,131 m560 to 1,535 m
Annual rainfall (2025)2,308 mm2,319 mm2,188 to 2,899 mm
Mean daily high23.5 °C25.2 °C22.4 to 28.7 °C
Mean overnight low14.9 °C16.6 °C14.5 to 20.0 °C

Observed Climate at Maskeliya Plantations, Craig (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for Maskeliya Plantations, Craig’s coordinates recorded 2,308 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was November (589 mm) and the driest was June (42 mm). Daytime highs averaged 23.5 °C and overnight lows 14.9 °C over the year; September was the warmest month and January the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation2,308 mm
Wettest monthNovember (589 mm)
Driest monthJune (42 mm)
Mean daily high23.5 °C
Mean overnight low14.9 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about Maskeliya Plantations, Craig

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Maskeliya Plantations, Craig located?

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig is in Uva Province, Sri Lanka, at coordinates 6.8161, 81.0130, at an elevation of about 1383 metres.

Who operates Maskeliya Plantations, Craig?

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig is operated by Maskeliya Plantations, Craig, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does Maskeliya Plantations, Craig produce?

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does Maskeliya Plantations, Craig supply?

Public supplier disclosures record Maskeliya Plantations, Craig as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does Maskeliya Plantations, Craig receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 2,308 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in November (589 mm).

How does Maskeliya Plantations, Craig compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Maskeliya Plantations, Craig recorded 2,308 mm in 2025, 11% less rain than the 2,605 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow Maskeliya Plantations, Craig's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.