Tea Map › Kenya › Kericho › KAPTIEN

KAPTIEN

Kericho, Kenya • Operated by Unilever Tea Kenya
2010 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Morrisons

In short: Kaptien is a black tea estate in the Kericho region of Kenya, operated by Unilever Tea Kenya and known to supply Morrisons.

Kaptien is a black tea estate situated in the Kericho region of Kenya, at an elevation of 2,010 metres above sea level. The estate is operated by Unilever Tea Kenya, one of the country's largest tea producers, and is recorded as supplying Morrisons, a major British supermarket chain.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,010 metres, Kaptien occupies high-altitude ground in the Kenyan highlands, close to the equator. Estates at this elevation typically experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than lower-lying gardens, conditions that tend to slow leaf development and can contribute to higher concentrations of flavour compounds in the harvested flush.

The Kericho region generally benefits from well-distributed rainfall across two main seasons, supporting year-round production in many gardens. Equatorial positioning and altitude together often create the bright acidity and briskness for which Kenyan black teas are recognised in international markets.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for KAPTIEN...

Tea Produced

Kaptien produces black tea. Estates in Kericho at this altitude typically yield teas with a bright, coppery liquor and a brisk, lively character. The cup profile often features noticeable astringency and a clean finish, qualities that make Kenyan high-grown blacks well suited to blending as well as single-origin retail packs.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Kaptien is recorded as supplying Morrisons, placing the estate within the supply chain of one of the United Kingdom's leading grocery retailers. This relationship indicates that at least a portion of Kaptien's output reaches British consumers, likely through own-label or branded tea products on supermarket shelves. The presence of a major multiple retailer as a known buyer reflects the estate's integration into established commodity and retail tea channels.

  • Recorded supplier to  Morrisons

Operator

Kaptien is operated by Unilever Tea Kenya, a substantial presence in the country's tea sector and part of the Unilever group's global tea operations. Unilever Tea Kenya operates six other estates recorded in this directory, indicating a multi-site production footprint across Kenya's principal tea-growing regions.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

KAPTIEN lies at -0.3689, 35.2863 in Kericho, Kenya. Its 2010 m elevation is the joint 7th highest of 44 estates we map in Kericho. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to KAPTIEN

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match KAPTIEN (2,010 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. KAPTIEN recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 14% more than the 1,737 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Tea StudioKattabettu, India2,010 m1,405 mm19.9 °C
Nyankoba Tea FactoryKenya, Kenya2,012 m754 mm24.1 °C
Marybong Tea EstateWest Bengal, India2,016 m2,294 mm17.7 °C
GACHEGEKenya, Kenya2,003 m1,455 mm19.8 °C
Hubei Wuhan Jiarun Huiming Tea Co., Ltd.Yongde County, China2,002 m2,779 mm19.9 °C

KAPTIEN Compared with Kericho

In Kericho, KAPTIEN is drier than 81% of the others by 2025 rainfall; lower than 93% of the others by elevation; cooler than 91% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets KAPTIEN against the 43 other estates we map in Kericho, so you can see whether it is typical for its region or an outlier.

MeasureKAPTIEN Region medianRegion range
Elevation2,010 m2,010 m1,836 to 2,437 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,984 mm1,984 mm1,021 to 1,984 mm
Mean daily high22.4 °C22.4 °C20.5 to 25.1 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C11.8 °C9.7 to 12.8 °C

Observed Climate at KAPTIEN (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for KAPTIEN’s coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (286 mm) and the driest was February (16 mm). Daytime highs averaged 22.4 °C and overnight lows 11.8 °C over the year; February was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,984 mm
Wettest monthOctober (286 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (16 mm)
Mean daily high22.4 °C
Mean overnight low11.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about KAPTIEN

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is KAPTIEN located?

KAPTIEN is in Kericho, Kenya, at coordinates -0.3689, 35.2863, at an elevation of about 2010 metres.

Who operates KAPTIEN?

KAPTIEN is operated by Unilever Tea Kenya, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does KAPTIEN produce?

KAPTIEN is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does KAPTIEN supply?

Public supplier disclosures record KAPTIEN as supplying Morrisons.

How much rain does KAPTIEN receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,984 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (286 mm).

How does KAPTIEN compare with estates at a similar elevation?

KAPTIEN recorded 1,984 mm in 2025, 14% more rain than the 1,737 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow KAPTIEN's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.