Tea Map › Kenya › Lari › KAGWE

KAGWE

Lari, Kenya • Operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency
2119 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Kagwe is a black tea estate in Lari, Kenya, operating at 2,119 metres above sea level under the management of the Kenya Tea Development Agency.

Kagwe is a tea estate located in the Lari area of Kenya, situated at an altitude of 2,119 metres above sea level. The estate is managed by the Kenya Tea Development Agency, the largest manager of smallholder tea in Kenya, and produces black tea. No specific buyers for Kagwe's production have been recorded in publicly available supply‑chain data.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,119 metres, Kagwe sits well within the high-altitude band that characterises much of Kenya's central highlands tea sector. Estates at this elevation typically experience cooler temperatures and greater diurnal variation than lower-lying gardens, factors that tend to slow vegetative growth and can contribute to increased concentration of flavour compounds in the leaf. The estate's position just south of the equator means daylight hours remain relatively constant year-round, though rainfall patterns generally follow the long and short rains typical of the region.

The Lari area lies in the broader central highlands, a zone where volcanic soils, regular cloud cover and well-distributed precipitation generally support year-round cropping. Estates at this altitude often contend with occasional frost risk during colder months, which can influence plucking schedules. The combination of elevation, latitude and soil type tends to favour production of black teas with brisk, bright characteristics, though specific outcomes depend heavily on processing and leaf handling protocols employed on each estate.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for KAGWE...

Tea Produced

Kagwe produces black tea. Kenyan teas from high-altitude central highlands estates typically yield a brisk, coppery liquor with good colour and astringency, qualities valued by blenders for breakfast-style blends and packet teas. The slower growth associated with elevations above 2,000 metres often contributes to a certain concentration in the cup, though the specific character of Kagwe's output will depend on manufacturing technique, plucking standards and the cultivars planted. Estates in this region generally produce CTC-processed black tea destined for auction in Mombasa, where brightness and strength are prized.

Operator

The Kenya Tea Development Agency manages smallholder tea production across a network of factories and collection centres throughout the country's tea-growing regions. As the largest such operator in Kenya, KTDA plays a central role in aggregating, processing and marketing tea on behalf of smallholder farmers. The agency operates six other estates recorded in this directory, reflecting its broad geographic footprint across the central highlands and Rift Valley zones.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

KAGWE lies at -1.0051, 36.7264 in Lari, Kenya. Its 2119 m elevation is the joint 14th highest of 187 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to KAGWE

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match KAGWE (2,119 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. KAGWE recorded 1,128 mm in 2025, 43% less than the 1,992 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
Eastern Produce Of Kenya, Kipkoimet Tea Factory- SitoiNandi, Kenya2,119 m1,973 mm21.9 °C
TEZAMuramvya, Burundi2,118 m1,533 mm20.1 °C
Lipton Teas and Infusions Kenya, Chagaik Tea FactoryKericho, Kenya2,114 m1,867 mm22.2 °C
Barnesbeg Tea EstateDarjeeling, India2,100 m2,294 mm16.9 °C
Potong Tea GardenDarjeeling, India2,100 m2,294 mm16.9 °C

KAGWE Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, KAGWE is drier than 74% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 92% of the others by elevation; cooler than 98% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets KAGWE against the 186 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureKAGWE Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,119 m1,990 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,128 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high19.8 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low10.8 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at KAGWE (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for KAGWE’s coordinates recorded 1,128 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (145 mm) and the driest was February (11 mm). Daytime highs averaged 19.8 °C and overnight lows 10.8 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,128 mm
Wettest monthOctober (145 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (11 mm)
Mean daily high19.8 °C
Mean overnight low10.8 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about KAGWE

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is KAGWE located?

KAGWE is in Lari, Kenya, at coordinates -1.0051, 36.7264, at an elevation of about 2119 metres.

Who operates KAGWE?

KAGWE is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does KAGWE produce?

KAGWE is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does KAGWE receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,128 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (145 mm).

How does KAGWE compare with estates at a similar elevation?

KAGWE recorded 1,128 mm in 2025, 43% less rain than the 1,992 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow KAGWE's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.