Tea Map › Kenya › Githunguri › KAMBAA

KAMBAA

Githunguri, Kenya • Operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency
2173 m elevationBlack tea

In short: Kambaa is a Kenyan tea estate in Githunguri, operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency at an elevation of 2,173 metres, producing black tea.

Kambaa is a tea estate located in Githunguri, Kenya, at an elevation of 2,173 metres above sea level. The estate is operated by the Kenya Tea Development Agency and produces black tea. No public record of its direct buyers is currently available.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,173 metres, Kambaa sits within the high-altitude growing zones that characterise the central Kenyan highlands. Estates at this elevation typically experience cooler temperatures and a pronounced diurnal range, conditions that tend to slow leaf maturation and encourage the accumulation of polyphenols and other flavour precursors. Githunguri lies in a region where rainfall is generally bimodal, with longer rains in spring and shorter rains in autumn, though the precise growing calendar varies by microclimate.

The altitude and equatorial latitude together tend to moderate seasonal extremes, often permitting year-round cropping with peaks that correspond to the main wet seasons. Soils in the central highlands are commonly volcanic in origin, generally well-drained and acidic—conditions that typically favour tea cultivation. Estates at this elevation often contend with occasional frost risk during clear winter nights, which can influence flush timing and agronomic management.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for KAMBAA...

Tea Produced

Kambaa produces black tea. Estates in the Githunguri area at comparable elevations typically yield teas with brisk, bright liquors and a pronounced astringency—characteristics valued in blends destined for the auction market. The slower growth associated with high altitude often contributes to a concentration of flavour compounds, and central Kenyan teas are generally noted for their coppery infusions, full body, and clean, malty or slightly citric notes. The specific cup profile will depend on plucking standards, withering protocols, and the degree of oxidation during manufacture.

Operator

The Kenya Tea Development Agency is a producer organisation that manages smallholder tea factories and estates across the country. KTDA operates six other estates recorded in this directory, reflecting its significant role in Kenya's tea sector. The agency provides centralised processing, quality control, and marketing services, and much of its output is sold through the Mombasa tea auction, serving blenders and packers in regional and international markets.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

KAMBAA lies at -1.0686, 36.7165 in Githunguri, Kenya. Its 2173 m elevation is the 11th highest of 187 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to KAMBAA

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match KAMBAA (2,173 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. KAMBAA recorded 1,128 mm in 2025, 36% less than the 1,753 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
IJENDABujumbura Rural, Burundi2,175 m1,132 mm19.8 °C
Karongi\u00a0Tea FactoryBirambo, Rwanda2,171 m1,401 mm20.3 °C
Gisovu Tea FactoryGisovu, Rwanda2,178 m2,889 mm20.1 °C
Gacharage Tea FactoryGacharage, Kenya2,157 m1,650 mm19.0 °C
KIBWARI (Kibwari Factory)Nandi Hills, Kenya2,132 m1,693 mm21.6 °C

KAMBAA Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, KAMBAA is drier than 74% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 95% of the others by elevation; cooler than 95% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets KAMBAA against the 186 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureKAMBAA Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,173 m1,990 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,128 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high20.0 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low10.9 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at KAMBAA (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for KAMBAA’s coordinates recorded 1,128 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was October (145 mm) and the driest was February (11 mm). Daytime highs averaged 20.0 °C and overnight lows 10.9 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,128 mm
Wettest monthOctober (145 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (11 mm)
Mean daily high20.0 °C
Mean overnight low10.9 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about KAMBAA

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is KAMBAA located?

KAMBAA is in Githunguri, Kenya, at coordinates -1.0686, 36.7165, at an elevation of about 2173 metres.

Who operates KAMBAA?

KAMBAA is operated by Kenya Tea Development Agency, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does KAMBAA produce?

KAMBAA is recorded as producing black tea.

How much rain does KAMBAA receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,128 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in October (145 mm).

How does KAMBAA compare with estates at a similar elevation?

KAMBAA recorded 1,128 mm in 2025, 36% less rain than the 1,753 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow KAMBAA's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.