Tea Map › Kenya › OLENGURUONE › TACHASIS

TACHASIS

OLENGURUONE, Kenya • Operated by Tachasis Tea Factory Company Limited
2432 m elevationBlack teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Tachasis is a Kenyan tea estate in Olenguruone, at 2,432 metres altitude, operated by Tachasis Tea Factory Company Limited and known to supply Finlays.

Tachasis is a tea estate located in Olenguruone, Kenya, at an altitude of 2,432 metres. It is operated by Tachasis Tea Factory Company Limited and is recorded as supplying Finlays, a global tea and horticulture supplier.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,432 metres, Tachasis occupies one of the higher altitude zones for tea cultivation in Kenya. Estates at this elevation typically experience cooler temperatures and more pronounced diurnal variation than those at lower altitudes, conditions that generally slow the growth cycle and can encourage a more gradual development of flavour compounds in the leaf.

The Olenguruone area lies in Kenya's Rift Valley highlands, a region where volcanic soils and reliable rainfall patterns tend to support year-round tea production. High-altitude sites such as this often benefit from mist cover and moderate daytime warmth, environmental factors that are generally associated with reduced stress on the tea plant and a finer leaf structure.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for TACHASIS...

Tea Produced

Tachasis produces black tea. Kenyan teas from high-altitude estates typically yield a bright, brisk cup with good body and a clean, astringent character. The elevation at which Tachasis is situated tends to favour teas with clarity and a pronounced malty or floral profile, though cup character will vary with manufacturing method, plucking standard, and seasonal conditions.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Tachasis is recorded as supplying Finlays, a vertically integrated business with tea estates, blending facilities, and a global distribution network. This relationship places the estate within a supply chain that serves international tea brands and retail buyers, suggesting that its output is destined for blended products rather than single-origin retail. Finlays' presence as a buyer indicates that Tachasis meets the quality and volume standards required by large-scale commercial operators.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Tachasis Tea Factory Company Limited. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in the directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

TACHASIS lies at -0.5655, 35.5676 in OLENGURUONE, Kenya. Its 2432 m elevation is the 5th highest of 186 estates we map in Kenya. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to TACHASIS

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match TACHASIS (2,432 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. TACHASIS recorded 1,257 mm in 2025, 9% less than the 1,376 mm average across these estates: at the same height, local weather and exposure matter as much as elevation.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
RUBAYAKabaya, Rwanda2,379 m1,199 mm18.1 °C
NSHILI KIVUKigali, Rwanda2,372 m1,382 mm18.6 °C
KIPSINENDEIten, Kenya2,361 m1,056 mm20.5 °C
WerrakaAddis Ababa, Ethiopia2,302 m1,148 mm22.6 °C
CHUNDAVURRAIKannan Devan Hills, India2,299 m2,094 mm17.9 °C

TACHASIS Compared with Kenya

In Kenya, TACHASIS is drier than 65% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 98% of the others by elevation; cooler than 94% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets TACHASIS against the 185 other estates we map in Kenya, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureTACHASIS Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,432 m1,989 m821 to 2,790 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,257 mm1,518 mm754 to 2,070 mm
Mean daily high20.2 °C22.4 °C16.8 to 30.2 °C
Mean overnight low9.7 °C12.0 °C8.5 to 19.8 °C

Observed Climate at TACHASIS (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for TACHASIS’s coordinates recorded 1,257 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was July (177 mm) and the driest was February (4 mm). Daytime highs averaged 20.2 °C and overnight lows 9.7 °C over the year; March was the warmest month and August the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,257 mm
Wettest monthJuly (177 mm)
Driest monthFebruary (4 mm)
Mean daily high20.2 °C
Mean overnight low9.7 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about TACHASIS

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is TACHASIS located?

TACHASIS is in OLENGURUONE, Kenya, at coordinates -0.5655, 35.5676, at an elevation of about 2432 metres.

Who operates TACHASIS?

TACHASIS is operated by Tachasis Tea Factory Company Limited, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does TACHASIS produce?

TACHASIS is recorded as producing black tea.

Which buyers does TACHASIS supply?

Public supplier disclosures record TACHASIS as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does TACHASIS receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,257 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in July (177 mm).

How does TACHASIS compare with estates at a similar elevation?

TACHASIS recorded 1,257 mm in 2025, 9% less rain than the 1,376 mm average of estates at a similar elevation.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow TACHASIS's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.