Tea Map › Rwanda › Kigali › NSHILI KIVU

NSHILI KIVU

Kigali, Rwanda • Operated by Nshili Kivu Tea Factory
2372 m elevationBlack teaGreen teaSupplies Finlays

In short: Nshili Kivu is a tea estate in the Kigali region of Rwanda, operated by Nshili Kivu Tea Factory at an altitude of 2,372 metres and known to supply Finlays.

Nshili Kivu is a tea estate located in the Kigali region of Rwanda, operated by Nshili Kivu Tea Factory. Situated at an altitude of 2,372 metres, it is among the higher-elevation tea-growing operations in East Africa. The estate is recorded as a supplier to Finlays, a significant global tea buyer and processor.

Terroir & Climate

At 2,372 metres above sea level, Nshili Kivu occupies a growing environment at the upper end of the altitude range typically considered viable for commercial tea cultivation. Estates at this elevation in Rwanda's tropical highland climate generally experience cooler ambient temperatures and more pronounced diurnal variation than their lower-altitude counterparts, factors that tend to slow vegetative growth and can influence the biochemical composition of the leaf.

Rwanda's position close to the equator means that seasonal temperature variation is modest, but altitude exerts a strong moderating effect on heat and sunlight intensity. High-elevation sites such as this typically receive ample rainfall distributed across much of the year, though the interplay of topography and prevailing moisture can create local microclimates. These conditions often favour a slower, more measured growing cycle, which can be associated with greater accumulation of certain flavour precursors in the leaf.

Live 7-Day Microclimate Forecast (Click days for intelligence data)
Fetching satellite data for NSHILI KIVU...

Tea Produced

Nshili Kivu produces both black and green teas. Rwandan teas from high-altitude estates often yield a cup character marked by brightness and a certain vibrancy, with black teas tending toward brisk, clean profiles and green teas sometimes displaying a delicate astringency and floral or grassy notes. The slower maturation associated with cooler growing conditions at this elevation can support the development of nuanced flavour compounds, though the final cup profile will always depend on specific processing choices and seasonal variation.

Supply Chain & Market Position

Nshili Kivu is recorded as supplying Finlays, one of the world's major tea buyers and vertical integrators with operations spanning cultivation, processing, blending, and brand partnerships. The connection to a buyer of Finlays' scale suggests that Nshili Kivu's output meets the quality and consistency standards required for international supply chains, likely destined for blending or onward sale to retail and food-service customers in global markets.

  • Recorded supplier to  Finlays

Operator

The estate is operated by Nshili Kivu Tea Factory. No other estates operated by this company are currently recorded in our directory.

Location & Neighbouring Estates

NSHILI KIVU lies at -2.7367, 29.4277 in Kigali, Rwanda. Its 2372 m elevation is the 2nd highest of 18 estates we map in Rwanda. The nearest estates in the TeaTrade directory, measured point-to-point from these coordinates, are:

Estates at a Similar Altitude to NSHILI KIVU

Elevation shapes how slowly leaf matures, so we match NSHILI KIVU (2,372 m) with estates within 150 m of its height that are not its neighbours. Each is shown with its own 2025 climate. NSHILI KIVU recorded 1,382 mm in 2025, within 5% of the 1,376 mm average across these estates, so altitude explains most of its rainfall.

EstateWhere ElevationRain 2025Mean high
RUBAYAKabaya, Rwanda2,379 m1,199 mm18.1 °C
KIPSINENDEIten, Kenya2,361 m1,056 mm20.5 °C
Kiptagich Tea Factory Company LtdNakuru, Kenya2,425 m1,382 mm20.5 °C
WerrakaAddis Ababa, Ethiopia2,302 m1,148 mm22.6 °C
CHUNDAVURRAIKannan Devan Hills, India2,299 m2,094 mm17.9 °C

NSHILI KIVU Compared with Rwanda

In Rwanda, NSHILI KIVU is wetter than 65% of the others by 2025 rainfall; higher than 94% of the others by elevation; cooler than 94% of the others by daytime temperature. The table sets NSHILI KIVU against the 17 other estates we map in Rwanda, so you can see whether it is typical for its country or an outlier.

MeasureNSHILI KIVU Country medianCountry range
Elevation2,372 m1,953 m1,413 to 2,379 m
Annual rainfall (2025)1,382 mm1,199 mm1,053 to 2,889 mm
Mean daily high18.6 °C22.0 °C18.1 to 26.3 °C
Mean overnight low9.6 °C12.8 °C9.6 to 15.2 °C

Observed Climate at NSHILI KIVU (2025)

ERA5 reanalysis data modelled for NSHILI KIVU’s coordinates recorded 1,382 mm of precipitation across calendar year 2025. The wettest month was March (221 mm) and the driest was July (36 mm). Daytime highs averaged 18.6 °C and overnight lows 9.6 °C over the year; September was the warmest month and May the coolest.

Metric 2025 value
Annual precipitation1,382 mm
Wettest monthMarch (221 mm)
Driest monthJuly (36 mm)
Mean daily high18.6 °C
Mean overnight low9.6 °C
Ask TeaTrade AI about NSHILI KIVU

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is NSHILI KIVU located?

NSHILI KIVU is in Kigali, Rwanda, at coordinates -2.7367, 29.4277, at an elevation of about 2372 metres.

Who operates NSHILI KIVU?

NSHILI KIVU is operated by Nshili Kivu Tea Factory, according to public supply-chain records.

What type of tea does NSHILI KIVU produce?

NSHILI KIVU is recorded as producing black and green tea.

Which buyers does NSHILI KIVU supply?

Public supplier disclosures record NSHILI KIVU as supplying Finlays.

How much rain does NSHILI KIVU receive?

ERA5 reanalysis data for the estate's coordinates recorded 1,382 mm of precipitation in 2025, peaking in March (221 mm).

How does NSHILI KIVU compare with estates at a similar elevation?

Estates at a similar elevation recorded about 1,376 mm of rain in 2025, close to the 1,382 mm at NSHILI KIVU.

Data sources: public supply-chain disclosures (Ethical Tea Partnership member lists, Rainforest Alliance certificate holders and retailer supplier disclosures); climate figures are ERA5 reanalysis modelled for the estate’s coordinates via Open-Meteo (calendar year 2025); coordinates and elevations from geocoded records. Spotted an error? Email [email protected].

Explore Connected Estates & Guides

Follow NSHILI KIVU's operator, buyers and region across the TeaTrade directory.